Sweet Cure

Sweet Cure

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Your insights I compare to

a gentle summer’s rain…

 

Stimulating and refreshing.

 

 

Your heart reminds me of

those childhood dreams…

 

Innocent and limitless.

 

 

Your reflection for me is

completely angelic…

 

Classic Hepburn with a touch of heaven.

 

 

And just one glimpse

into your precious soul

is the sweet cure

to a bitter world.

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

this is a beautiful piece, dale. the simplicity and brevity of it only add to it's quality and power. i love this piece.

"Your insights I compare to

a gentle summer's rain�"

this has a sort of shakespearean hook to it - that "summer's day" line

"Stimulating and refreshing."
i like how you say the insights are stimulated and refreshing - there's a feeling of aliveness then - which sometimes is all we want/need - is to be stimulated and refreshed.


"those child hood dreams�"

i would bring "childhood" together

"limitless" was a great word to use, and it complements the "innocent" so well - since innocence is often seem as limiting or naive, but the limitless expands the possibilities of being innocent, to which there are many

"Classic Hepburn with a touch of heaven."
can't go wrong with Hepburn! lol


"the sweet cure

to a bitter world."

love how you interwove the title into the ending - but didn't just end it with it, that works well. and yes - the world is bitter, adn what we all need is a "sweet cure" to it - how fantastic!!! this piece is wonderful



Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Simple, sweet, and beautiful. Well done, I loved this poem very much.

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

OMG how beautiful and extremely touching. It brought a tear to my eyes. A powerful piece that has so much depth and feeling within it. I can feel the sweet cure in thy heart with this piece! The sensitivity and the warmth in this poem radiates with an extremely tender sentiment!!! I love this beautiful heartfelt piece. It is a gem, Dale, and it is going into my favorites!!

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 3 people found this review constructive.

This piece is so beautiful, calm, and soothing. I love the formatting that you've used and the gentle wording. Breathtaking.

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Wow, so much beauty in so few words. I love how it reads and flows and how you compared each thing with something so sweet and loving. And that last paragraph is just "precious" to use your own word. Great job, lovely read. Thanks for the moment... ;)

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

wow Dale, this was fantastically lovingly inventive piece.
Now I believe you: you are lover of all women.

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

this is enchanting...

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

this is a beautiful piece, dale. the simplicity and brevity of it only add to it's quality and power. i love this piece.

"Your insights I compare to

a gentle summer's rain�"

this has a sort of shakespearean hook to it - that "summer's day" line

"Stimulating and refreshing."
i like how you say the insights are stimulated and refreshing - there's a feeling of aliveness then - which sometimes is all we want/need - is to be stimulated and refreshed.


"those child hood dreams�"

i would bring "childhood" together

"limitless" was a great word to use, and it complements the "innocent" so well - since innocence is often seem as limiting or naive, but the limitless expands the possibilities of being innocent, to which there are many

"Classic Hepburn with a touch of heaven."
can't go wrong with Hepburn! lol


"the sweet cure

to a bitter world."

love how you interwove the title into the ending - but didn't just end it with it, that works well. and yes - the world is bitter, adn what we all need is a "sweet cure" to it - how fantastic!!! this piece is wonderful



Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This was really sweet. I love to read from writers who can express love in the pure innocent way. I really enjoyed this piece. Excellent work.

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This is beautiful. I don't usually go for the mushy stuff but you did this in a wonderful, simplistic and more admirable way than overly romantic. I loved the line

Your reflection for me is
completely angelic�
Classic Hepburn with a touch of heaven.

The last stanza was equally as beautiful. Keep on writing the way you write my friend, I never grow old of your style.

Brette

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

455 Views
13 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on June 18, 2008
Last Updated on June 18, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing