The Reasons Why We Dance The Night Away

The Reasons Why We Dance The Night Away

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 


 

 

 

The twilight of stars

Dancing beneath the blanket of clouds

Is really a dot to dot

Of what is o come.

 

For like the souls

Of every living thing

The universe has no end.

 

That is why the nighttime becomes

The time when  we over think

Then project them in our dreams.

 

The overcast sky is also a lesson

In how our life is far more

Than the eye can see.

And when the sky is clear

At the stroke of midnight

The moon will

Cast a shadow over your doubt

That the sun always rises

On the new day

And bring to light

That our fears are to be founded

But not feared.

Because the stars are still out

Doing their job.

 

 

 

 

 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

The sun shines even when it's cloudy. The stars still burn even in the daylight. And, nighttime or daydreaming, it's rather comforting knowing the gentle star shine is always there.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Yes it is. Thank HYou
MomzillaNC

1 Month Ago

yvw 😎
I very much like that the stars are described as dot to dot.. That is so visual and has me wanting to join them up. Took me back to my dot to dot colouring books when I was a child. Thank you Dale.

Chris

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you so much CHRIS
Chris Shaw

2 Months Ago

You are welcome Dale.
I love the imagery and positivity worn throughout this whole poem. Even when we can’t see the stars they are still there shining brightly doing their job.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you so much
The clouded shadows soon fade
away and stars light up the night
sky connecting the dots for a new
day beyond the horizon ..lovely write
Dale...

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you fran
  Fran Marie

2 Months Ago

you're s o welcome
Your pieces always feel like a lesson given from a wise old voice in the form of a gentle hug. I love the reference to our external world in this piece. Enjoyed it very much!


Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you s much. So happy you like it.
the stars shed light on our fears, but we must absorb them, knowing that clear skies will come again.
j.

Posted 2 Months Ago


I agree my friend.
"The moon will
Cast a shadow over your doubt
That the sun always rises
On the new day
And bring to light"
The lines above are worthwhile and meaningful. Thank you for sharing the amazing poetry and your thoughts.
Coyote

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you so much
Coyote Poetry

1 Month Ago

You are welcome my friend.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

121 Views
7 Reviews
Rating
Added on July 10, 2021
Last Updated on July 10, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing