The Proof Is In The Blades

The Proof Is In The Blades

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

The color green

has been linked with envy.

But the holy truth is green

Is a painted miracle.

 

The truth is clear

Every time

It is painted with brown

by famine.

For once it is soaked

By the tears of Mother Nature

It is always revived.

 

Further proof

Is when we walk

In its territory

Upon this earth,

For it doesn’t blink an eye

Every time it survives.

 

It doesn’t take tread on me

As a challenge, it just gives proof

To something always overlooked

By everyone that doesn’t understand

The true meaning of a true miracle.

 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

A terrific homage to the humble blade of grass

Posted 2 Months Ago


I have to agree, Cowboy. Even when a forst is detroyed by fire, like a miracle, plants and grass spring forth again bu mother nature's help.

Green is pliable and always persisting when it comes to nature.

Nice writing. :)

Posted 2 Months Ago


dear Dale... there was a Song "I Believe".
"For every Blade that grows, a Baby cries.."
Now I know why I believe that flowers grow for
love and protection. Your poetry always touches my heart in a special way.
tenderly, Pat

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

so sweet of you to say. thank you
Hello, Cowboy! :)
I like green things too. Thanks for sharing.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The color green always reminds me of nature and vitality. It is a soothing color.

This poem is full of many different scene using the shade of green or lack of to get your idea across.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you so much.
Poetic Beauty

2 Months Ago

You are welcome. I really enjoyed this poem
makes me think of the movie, How Green is my Valley.

the grass isn't always greener on the other side...and often there really isn't another side...just the thought of one because we can't seem to get through our problems or out of our own way.
nicely done, Cowboy.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you for sharing your insight into my wrds
I agree my friend. The color green, a miracle. Thank you my friend for sharing your amazing poetry and your thoughts.
Coyote

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you so much
Coyote Poetry

1 Month Ago

You are welcome my friend.
Parched grass does turn green again with rainfall. Everything looks greener following a downpour. I have to agree, I don't think about green being the colour of envy. I would say green is healing. Lovely visual write Dale. All good wishes.

Chris

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you Chris for that insightful view
Chris Shaw

2 Months Ago

You are welcome Dale.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

109 Views
8 Reviews
Rating
Added on July 17, 2021
Last Updated on July 17, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Only Love Only Love

A Poem by MsJewel