Deer Hyena

Deer Hyena

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Freddie was a hyena

Who could never laugh,

Making him an out cast

To his pack.

 

he searched the world over

trying to find his place

but found no answer

in other hyena’s faces.

 

He watched,

He looked,

He observed.

Til he found the answer

When he got his nerve.

 

For He soon discovered

Their laughter

Was just a cover and

His being naive was over.

 

He felt more at home

by walking this Earth

All slone.

Soon he made a friend

with a deer

where their differences

drew them near.

 

In the end they said amen.

For they knew heir friendship

would never end.

 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Ah, now the title makes sense! I like this little poetic tale. Hyena’s are not my favorite animal though, they creep me out but I do love the unlikely friendship that occurred here which has been documented all over the world from the animal kingdom. It’s fascinating and rare but when it happens it’s like witnessing hope fulfilled. Well done!

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Months Ago

Thank you so much
Patricia

10 Months Ago

You’re welcome:)
opposite demeanors attract
or perhaps the lone hyena
has a more endearing nature
in tune with the deer than the
laughing cover-up pack of his
own kind..nice write Dale

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you fran
Hmmm...did he say 'Amen" because he was asking the blessing before eating the deer? Maybe he didn't laugh because there was nothing funny about being a hyena. I like how he found his place as a lone hyena. That's so much more poetic than lone wolf. Just curious though...what was different about the deer? Was it cruel and cunning? Because I'd pay good money to read about that.

Posted 1 Year Ago


You are onto something as far as story and message. I like how you draw the reader into curiosity to know more details them you end it with a positive note.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you so much
Sami Khalil

1 Year Ago

You are welcome R and R cowboy...
Cute. Celebrate the differences. Enjoyed your stanzas Dale.

Chris

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

thank you so much
The best friendships are the kind that reach beyond the expected, that are the truest to each person who calls the other friend. Lovely.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you so much

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

101 Views
6 Reviews
Rating
Added on November 15, 2021
Last Updated on November 15, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing