The  Christmas Gift

The Christmas Gift

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

As people relish
In the material gifts
From friends
On this holy night
I give praise and delight
In the truest gift from God
called the holy light.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
My contribution to the global Christmas collab

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

A beautiful poem shared. We need to celebrate the real reasons for Christmas. You wrote everything needed in the amazing poetry my friend.
Coyote


Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you again my ffreind. I apreciate it.
Coyote Poetry

12 Months Ago

Was my pleasure and you are welcome my friend.
A beautifully written
piece of brevity in
poetic verse .. O holy
night with Holy light
a true gift ..such a
lovely worded ppoem

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you so much Fran
That was- Simply beautiful. While our culture focuses on the newest gadget . I hope and pray we find the only 🎁 meant for this day.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

thank you so much.love is the only gift we need.
dearest Dale… the Light still shines .. as the Star shines the brightest in the Darkest Sky. We can be a Beacon on Christmas with our Blue lights that soften our ♥️ hearts of Charity with Faith and Hope. gently, Pat

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

very well said. thank you pat
the true meaning does not shine as that star that led the way for the wisemen...

it is only a flicker now...and even the price of the nativity has skyrocketed.
j.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

sadly that is true
A great reminder! Thank you!

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

And thank you
Sadly the true meaning of Christmas has become lost in a whirl of more and more commercialism. Your short poem is a reminder of the true meaning of Christmas. Thank you for that Dale. Seasons greetings to you

Chris

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you so much. Glad you enjoyed it

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

103 Views
7 Reviews
Rating
Added on December 4, 2021
Last Updated on December 4, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..