A Christmas Rhyme

A Christmas Rhyme

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

A Christmas Rhyme

 

The Grinch and Ebenezer Scrooge

Are characters at Christmas time

Telling us what not to do.

 

For this the season

When jingle bells sing

for an instrumental reason.

 

Cause this day celebrates

The birth of the miracle

That always conquers hate.

 

So forget material things

And open your heart

To what love brings.

 

Even the blind can see

That friends and family

Are all that you need.

 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I agree my friend.
"So forget material things
And open your heart
To what love brings"
I try to do the lines above and thank you for sharing the amazing poetry and your thoughts.
Coyote

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you my friend.
Coyote Poetry

1 Year Ago

You are welcome my friend.
Very well penned. I was especially moved by these line:

Cause this day celebrates
The birth of the miracle
That always conquers hate.

Love conquers hate. God is love. 🙏🏻

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you so much and amen
MomzillaNC

1 Year Ago

Yvw. 🙏🏻
I totally agree, especially during a pandemic and even if it weren’t people lose sight of the reason for the holiday. Thanks for a poetic reminder, Merry Christmas dear friend

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you. and Merry Christmas to you
I wish we could forget the material things, that would be a glorious reckoning if we could back to the simpler times when Christmas meant something other then Spend Spend Spend....
and compete for the most lights on a house and in the yard...when there was just the simple stable.
j.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

I lmow what you mean Jacob

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

90 Views
4 Reviews
Rating
Added on December 18, 2021
Last Updated on December 18, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing