Candle And Dust (In The Wind)

Candle And Dust (In The Wind)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Candle And Dust (In The Wind)

 

 

 

We the people

Are all celebrated in song.

No exceptions,

No Matter the note,

No matter the beat.

 

Idols and regular Joes

Have a voice

That harmonizes in song.

 

It may never be heard,

It may never be seen,

But every time the wind kicks up

And dust settles in the cooling wax

The symbol of humanity appears.

 

We just have to believe

By singing in our head and heart

To know that we may all sing

In different tones

But we all harmonize in humanity.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

A wonderfully written poem with heart, well done.

Posted 10 Months Ago


Kumbaya , from your pen to Gods ear, we can but do we?

Posted 1 Year Ago


We are all part of the choir, even though some are far better at singing than others. Meaningful write Dale. Happy New Year to you.

Chris

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you so much and happy New Years to you.
Two great songs with one great message, clever mashup! Well done! ;)

Posted 1 Year Ago


My first thought as I read the title and waited for the poem to come up was about one of my favorite bands. Then as I read your poem I felt that was just what you were talking about. The band Kansas and how their poetry has so much to do with humanity. I might be way off but that's what I felt. What a great metaphor 'dust settling in the cooling wax of humanity. Could be pressing vinyl as well as a candle. I'll leave you with a bit of verse from Kansas' composition 'Magnum Opus'....cause Rockin' and Rollin', it's only howlin' at the moon!

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

You are correct. It was a combination of the Kansas song with the Elton John song "Candle In zthe Wi.. read more
You are waxing philosophical dear poet. So true and well expressed. There are some universal languages and music is one of them . Excellent Cowboy

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Why thank you so very much. And that is why I love music of any kind so much.
Sami Khalil

1 Year Ago

Yes sirrrr.................

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

90 Views
6 Reviews
Rating
Added on December 27, 2021
Last Updated on December 27, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing