The Effects Of A Werewolf During A New Moon

The Effects Of A Werewolf During A New Moon

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 The Effects Of A Werewolf During A New Moon

 

 

 

When a smile does not

Light up the land

The howl you hear

Is all in your mind

Much like fear is

So often on your psyche.

 

It causes the silver bullet

To become a unicorn.

And anytime

Anything with fur

Makes its presence known.

You then become weary of the suns intentions

when hiding from he one thing

That could shed light

On the creature

That sheds

When the lunar cycle is right.

 

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

dear Dale... perhaps the Moon is in control for planting and also affects our ability to grow. We do have the Sun and Rain to nourish ou Soul. I consider the Moon to be a Mentor who encourages us to Bloom.... whereby we can encourage others to be all they can be. tenderly, Pat

Posted 9 Months Ago


'The Effects Of a Werewolf During a New Moon'
Rock and roll cowboy,
This was interesting as you mention the Psyche in line six. So much of how we view life is internalized but becomes a reality from the inside out. One person sees light with color and contrast whereas another the shadows. You mention a unicorn and of course as the title states 'werewolf.' So the question remains are we bound to legends, superstitions....fear? To a degree I think every culture and nation is influenced. Thank goodness people can choose to think and ponder with a rational mind until they don't.
Bless you today and thanks for your fun writing.
Kathy

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

thank you so much for thatt in-depth review. I really appreciate it
Kathy Van Kurin

9 Months Ago

Paul, you have a wonderful Spring and stay inspired!
The prisoner within. Lon Chaney visited me many a Saturday growing up.
Somehow the tale of the Wolfman is timeless. Telling the story of the cursed and the inner beast.

Posted 10 Months Ago


Hiding from the light exposes us to the fears of the dark even the moon's glow cannot banish. Well penned.

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago

Very well said my friend. thank you
MomzillaNC

11 Months Ago

👍🏻 yvw
I think when the lunar
cycle turns the phase
to a full.moon it can
influence and does
pull/play on our
Psyche..fear rushes
into our minds.

.good job on this ONE

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

why thank you fran.
If we hide from the light that would allow us to see our fear we can't control the beast within? Am I getting your message? That one had my brain turning around a couple times. Fun with deeper meaning

Posted 1 Year Ago


I love this, the mind is a powerful thing and we all wear fur. (But you do have a typo in line eight second stanza, I believe you meant “the” not “he”) this is really good!

Posted 1 Year Ago


I still listen for the sounds when there is a full moon...Lon Chaney Jr. did that to me.

Something hiding in the night, just waiting.
Kind of like how we know pain is stalking us...makes its presence known and then we are helpless to ward it off.
j.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you for the insightful review

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

112 Views
8 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 3, 2022
Last Updated on January 3, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Gratitude Gratitude

A Poem by Chris Shaw