A Silent Warning

A Silent Warning

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

A Silent Warning

 

 

January 19th 2022

 

Silence should come with a warning:

Things are bigger than they appear in the minds eye.

 

Fear and doubt grow and bloom

In the dark

Like roses do in daylight.

 

There is no one gossiping in your ear

Which makes it seem

All the more real.

 

Then when morning springs

Everything

Is as it was and should be

And the warning becomes

A forgotten memory.

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Wow! This is an awesome write! So true how sometimes things worry us while we try to sleep, and when morning breaks half the time, we wonder what it was we were so worried about!

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago

Thank uou so much.
KATHY SUE SILLS

11 Months Ago

My pleasure!
Excellent. Sometimes are subconscious beats us up. Making us shrink away. Till that fog of wake erases it.

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago

Thank you kindly
Wow, this is one of the best I've read from you for sure. That chatter in the mind at night can really get out of hand. The next day, those daydreams seem so stupid. The negative talk and doom so usless.

Great poem. Dale.

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago

why thank you so much
Sleep can be healing in so many ways. Rebooting our hopes in the light of a new day. I love the line 'silence should come with a warning' I want to build a poem on that idea. As our minds merge with our phones silence becomes something foreign and uncomfortable when we face the thoughts displaced by constant communication and consumption. Got me thinking and I thank you for that!

Posted 1 Year Ago


now that's true and nicely written. I had done one on the same topic as well a long time ago but yours is better in that is done with fewer words and powerful, I love it.

Posted 1 Year Ago


I see this Dale as the mind playing games at night. Everything becomes exaggerated. In the cold light of day, the fears can crawl away. Relatable words you have penned my friend. Hope all is good with you.

Chris

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you Chris. I think we all go through this from time to time
I do think that sometimes we just overthink things. We can think ourselves into intense worries just posing questions to ourselves. How bad can things get.
then we wake up to everything being okay, and think...maybe I was just having a bad dream.
j.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Well put Jacob. thank you
BrianSarah

1 Year Ago

There are some intriguing items that are difficult to come across, however Slope 2 is the fantastic .. read more
This poem is so relatable to me I find. My depression makes the nights unbearable at time creeps in on me along with those shadows. I become more and more unsure of things in the world and doubt in everything takes over. Day brings a bit of reprieve because I wake to day unchanged. Very thoughtful piece of poetry my friend.

Posted 1 Year Ago


That turn back to the lighter feeling of day when "morning springs" is a great way to express the turn from those "Trauma Hours." That "forgotten memory," though, itself is a warning, implied in your seemingly casual impression that "Everything; Is as it was and should be…"

A pretense to get through the day.

At least until the night comes again.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

I couldn't have said it better
Strong and hard words shared. I wanted to know and read more.
"Fear and doubt grow and bloom
In the dark
Like roses do in daylight."
I did like the above lines. The complete poem left something for the reader to think about. Thank you my friend for sharing the outstanding poetry.
Coyote



Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you so very much. I appreciate the feedback
Coyote Poetry

1 Year Ago

You are welcome my friend.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

136 Views
10 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 19, 2022
Last Updated on January 19, 2022
Tags: inspired by momzilla'NC's poem

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Haiku #21 Haiku #21

A Poem by mattavelli


My Sparkle My Sparkle

A Poem by Susan


Thoughts Thoughts

A Poem by Lisasview