The Pi Of Life

The Pi Of Life

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

a senryu

"

 

The value of pi

Is really a formula

For all human lives.

 

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Pi =3.14, this is interesting. A formula for all human lives. Trying to say that like how a circle has no end, so does the human life? Circle of life, afterlife being born again ?this was thought provoking, at first it didn't make sense to me, I'm not much of a math genius so I didn't understand when I'd be using the pi formula in reality. But it seems you are talking about life, and rebirth. Interesting read

Posted 8 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Months Ago

Thank you so much
Aura

8 Months Ago

You're welcome!
I like your Senryu but would disagree about pi. ...

Posted 9 Months Ago


Yes we like the security of drawing that circle. Even if it is an illusion.
Excellent poem.

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you again
Nicely penned, and may I say, thought provoking! Really good!!!!

Posted 10 Months Ago


Love haiku and am always impressed by it the depth in so few words.

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago

thank you so much
MomzillaNC

11 Months Ago

yvw 😎
Deep thoughts in a
nicely penned senryu
Good job...

Posted 11 Months Ago


I love this! This is so brilliant! Pi, yes we are……….on and on and on

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago

Thank you so much Pat.
Patricia

11 Months Ago

you're welcome Hugs!
Here's a couplet if you feel like writing a Renga with me....

Living three points one for one
Love life give to each other

If you answer with another Senryu we could keep it going for a few. I really like this theme!

Posted 11 Months Ago


A brilliant and thought provoking senryu Dale..

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago

thank you tiny dancer
nice senryu sir! well thought out says i and with a deep meaning within the union of science and poetry .. love it .. all things being equal ... one can take this in any number of ways to justify a position .. being born equal is obvious says i! it's what happens afterwards where inequality appears .. for any number of reasons .. some put upon one by others ... some put upon ourselves by ourselves ... maybe the fulcrum of which is how much one values the material world or not ... for me .. Faith plays big in the mix .. really fine write says i .. inspiring for sure
E.
ps. if i may ask ... whatever got you musing on pi? :))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

Posted 12 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

12 Months Ago

Thank you so much. I am glad when someone finds then more then one meaning in my words

First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

169 Views
13 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 29, 2022
Last Updated on January 29, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Black Swan Black Swan

A Poem by OT


Heart in Hand Heart in Hand

A Poem by OT