My Gift To Life

My Gift To Life

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Each stroke

Of midnight

Is the first day

Of the rest of my life.

For it is not over

Until the end

Is written

In black and white.

So I sit and wait

To hear the sun rise,

While watching it

Through

The kaleidoscope’s eyes. 

For that is the greatest treasure

I can give

While my heart tries.

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

A new day starts when the clock strikes midnight. It is the first day of the rest of your life. When you have had a really bad day, that is worth remembering. Tomorrow might be better. Thank you Dale.

Chris

Posted 10 Months Ago


dear Dale.. reminds me of the 🎶 Song, “Morning has broken like the first Bird” by Cat Stevens…. softly, Pat

Posted 10 Months Ago


I like the upbeat tone in this one. So many fear the stroke of midnight. Forgetting it is the start of a new day.

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Months Ago

so true. thank you.
This offers much hope to those who are losing theirs.

Nicely done Cowboy.

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Months Ago

Thank you kindly sir
'My gift of life'
Rock and roll cowboy,
Your life is a gift and to be wonder is surly an apt response. I see it throughout your poem. Your heart-soul is truly meant to be held with love and patience by the only one who will ever truly know who you are. Jesus God's Son already has made a way. It is finished. This the greatest gift is available to all upon request. Our pain and sin washed away by The sacrifice on a cruel roman cross. I hope you find true love like this which every thing streams from and to.
Bless you in your life and writing.
kathy

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago




thank you so much Fran.
"I can give
While my heart tries"

Indeed… we are all here to give with trying hearts. What a musical and profound write. Very Rock n Roll.

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago

Why thank you so muchh.
MomzillaNC

11 Months Ago

yvw 😎
Beauty within this
well penned piece
ah yes to hear the sunrise
and watch with kaleidoscope
eyes...nic work Dale

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago

Why thank you Fran
I love how you can hear the sunrise, there is music there. A beautiful, positive and peaceful piece of poetry

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago

Thank you so much Pat
This is thought provoking piece!
Each stroke of midnight is the first day of the rest of my life! That line for some reason has a peaceful feel to it!

Posted 11 Months Ago


I liked this a lot!
So I sit and wait
To hear the sunrise,
While watching it
Through
The Kaleidoscope's eyes.

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago

Why thank you.
KAREN

11 Months Ago

You're welcome!

First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

181 Views
12 Reviews
Rating
Added on February 7, 2022
Last Updated on February 7, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Gratitude Gratitude

A Poem by Chris Shaw


A Happy Home A Happy Home

A Poem by Susan


Affection Affection

A Poem by Lisasview