Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5
Won Or Two

Won Or Two

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Won or two?

A question never asked, but should

Always be pondered.

For the universe

Is smaller than we think

When you consider the genesis

Of the big bang theory.

Our thoughts always get lost

In the kaleidoscope called life,

And to ponder it

Will always leave you

With a puzzle

with the pieces missing.

 

And now that technological advances

Continues to spin its web

The world becomes small enough

To suffocate us all.

 

So it all comes back

To the question

Never asked,

But should always be ponder.

Because simply put

One can’t live without the other.

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

So much to ponder upon in this poem! Last line you can't live without the other, says it all! Excellent poem!

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

thank you so much
KATHY SUE SILLS

9 Months Ago

My pleasure!
The world has become much smaller with the advances of technology while the universe seems ever more unknown and mysterious. Is there life elsewhere is often a thought that crosses my mind. Likely to remain a mystery, as Falcon says the more questions you ask, the more questions you find. Good to read you Dale.

Chris

Posted 9 Months Ago


Science, like religion, like life, is a series of questions that find answers that only lead to more questions.

Posted 9 Months Ago


When I
think of life as a Kaleidoscope, I think of: joy, pain, passions and sorrow. All of these color our life but hopefully they do not define it.
I tell the kids our past is not who we are, just where we've been.
Love the poem.

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you so much.
Space, yes, my idea of the last place peaceful but there we go and leave our junk littering the pristine, as much as I love it and want to know more about it as it is one of my interests I wish we would leave it be unless we learn to pick up after ourselves. Funny, I read space expands but recently saw a documentary saying it is shrinking, it may be smaller than we thought. I enjoyed this, great topic!

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you so much. I enjoyed your interpretation of my poem

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

102 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on April 2, 2022
Last Updated on April 2, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing