The True Greatest Show On Earth.

The True Greatest Show On Earth.

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

 

The greatest show on Earth

Is the breath of the mother.

For even at it’s worst

It is still

The main attraction

That gives us

A reason to live.

 

For her magic

Makes flowers bloom and trees grow.

And from there it only gets better.

 

So just enjoy the show

And always applause

To show your appreciation.

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

dear Dale… Mother Earth nourishes our Soul and gives cover to creatures in Burrows… where Roots of Great Oaks sleep in Winter next to Weeping Willows and Crepe Myrtles that Bloom in early July. At times the Earth Quakes and Life is in Jeopardy… however; most of the time Mother Earth grows Trees where “Nightingales sing 🎶 in Berkeley Square”. Amen

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

amen to your delightful words
Lovely sentiments. It must be lovely to have an uncomplicated celebration of your mother.

Posted 3 Months Ago


I constantly give a standing ovation to Mother.
I have always appreciated nature.
When I find her marred by trash, by structures being built...
it is awful...she is the most unappreciated mother on earth....and she is earth.
thanks for this poem.
j.

Posted 4 Months Ago


This comment has been deleted by the poster.
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

thank you for commenting
The miracle of life never gets old or the joy of a new day. ✨️


Posted 4 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

that is so true
Mother earth, Dale. We do indeed have much to be thankful for. There is always something awe inspiring when it comes to nature. That's where you took me with your lines.

Chris

Posted 4 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

thank you zchris

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

94 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on April 19, 2022
Last Updated on April 19, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..