Forever And Counting

Forever And Counting

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

 

Infinity is reality

Mixed with

A state of mind.

 

The key ingredient

Is to mix

Only One day at a time

one day at a time.

 

You should never

Let your heart

Start to boil,

For it is best

When it just simmers.

 

That is the key

To not letting your spirit

Evaporate

Before its time.

 

Then your soul

Will never be served cold.

To those who get nourishment

From your memories

That impact their lives.

 

 

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

That's an interesting way to think about life. Life can be very long, almost as if it was infinity as long as you have a healthy state of mind and your heart is pumping freely, not boiling angrily. When you are angry, taking on stress that is when death comes knocking at your door. This was thoughtfully written!

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

why thank you so much
Aura

2 Months Ago

You are very welcome!
I love that analogy of hearts boiling. Trying not to let the spirit burn off like cheap cooking wine. This poem is like a little recipe for life. Good eatin' Dale! Your writing is tasty too.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

I appreciate your insightful words
A heart on simmer. I like that. Boiling over sounds like spilt milk, no good. We are a long time dead. Each moment counts. Best we make the most of all those moments. Hope you are doing ok Dale.

Chris

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

thank you chris. I am doing well, I hope you are as well.
Chris Shaw

3 Months Ago

All reasonable here Dale. You take care now :)
Indeed, just one day at a time. Actually, just one moment would be better. If you can manage this, your heart will never boil over the past or future, for you will know the only time is now.

Posted 3 Months Ago


Profound words and imagery

Infinity is reality
You should never
Let your heart
Start to boil,That is the key
To not letting your spirit
Evaporate
Then your soul
Will never be served cold.


Posted 3 Months Ago


MomzillaNC

3 Months Ago

BTW, have you thought about joining Medium.com? I'm finding it an exceptional blogging platform. I j.. read more

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

96 Views
5 Reviews
Added on May 3, 2022
Last Updated on May 3, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing