My  bonsai Tree

My bonsai Tree

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


 

My life is small among all the living

On Mother Earth,

But it is big enough for me.

 

I may not control

The events that shape my life,

 

But I do control my reactions

That defines me.

Holding on to the positivity

And clipping the negativity

That I don’t need.

 

My life may not seem perfect,

But it is has perfect

Balance for me.

Because I tend to it with care.

 

And it may not seem beautiful,

But I make it

A beautiful piece

Of artwork for me.

Because in the garden on earth

I make my life

My bonsai tree.

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

An introspective look at life
we all should share this
type of optimism and be satisfied
for our own little garden of life
like the bonsai tree metaphor
Nice work

Posted 4 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Weeks Ago

Why thank you Fran
“Because in the garden on earth
I make my life
My bonsai tree“
I love this poem so much Dale. Humble, spiritual, loving, kind, positive. It’s just perfect in every way. P.S. I have a bonsai tree that my daughters gave me and it gives me great joy.

Posted 1 Month Ago


I have two bonsai trees near my writing area.
" I make my life
My bonsai tree."
I loved the poetry my friend. Thank you for sharing the outstanding poetry.
Coyote



Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much
Coyote Poetry

1 Week Ago

You are welcome my friend.
well said Dale and with poetic style.... enjoyed the poem and the message...

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

why thank you so much
What a great outlook on life and you are so right! This is very uplifting and it would be great to see more poems with this positivity. Very good R&R! Thank you for a nice read. Temp

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

thank you for the positive feedback
Temperance

1 Month Ago

You are very welcome!
A very important point made in this one. We may not be able to control all of the events in our lives, but we can control our reactions to them. If everyone took this truth to heart, there would be a lot less conflict in this world.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

that is so true, thank you for the feedback
trim it to keep it looking sharp....we refine our lives to keep them looking sharp...
balance is the key...and yes, we can only control how we react to life...not necessarily what will be cast upon us.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

well said Jacob, thank you
love this Sir R&R Cowboy ... sweet read of mighty fine stuff says i! the world needs the attitude and workmanship of bonsai trimmers ..reading brings smiles to my heart, soul and face ... which in the world of "perfection" ... needs more than trimming ;)))))))))))))))))))
E.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

thank you for the positive feedback
Einstein Noodle

1 Month Ago

really enjoy this read sir! ... great stuff says i!

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

145 Views
8 Reviews
Rating
Added on June 20, 2022
Last Updated on June 21, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..





Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5