Rbel Rebel

Rbel Rebel

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Rebel rebel

Not living outside the law,

But rather society’s standards.

 

Rebel rebel

Not shaking a fist

At those that define what is right,

But rather the media that defines

What is  accepted as beautiful.

 

Rebel rebel

Not taking a stand

To change the world,

But rather so the world won’t change me.

 

I was born

To be a rebel.

I will be a Rebel

Till my last breath.

Making me the rebel rebel

Of which I speak,

even though I am no James Dean.

 

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

we have to be individuals with some stones to fight against this ridiculous political system that is giving us nothing but grief....and no real help...



Posted 3 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

That is so true Jacob
We are all fighting on a personal or public level for our personal freedom and sovereignty these days
Those that aren’t must be blind to what’s happening in the world
You did this well

Posted 3 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

Thank you so much
Hello Dale. We need our Rebels. We need those people to stand up for stuff and to show there is always an alterative opinion and it should be listened to. Thanks for posting.

Chris

Posted 3 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

thank you for your kind words

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

46 Views
3 Reviews
Added on July 14, 2022
Last Updated on July 14, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing