hear the music Loud And Clear(But the words Find Deaf Ears)

hear the music Loud And Clear(But the words Find Deaf Ears)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

The sound of music

Is like a tornado of emotions

On the hills and valleys,

And flatland in my soul.

It continues to spin

Long after the last note

Fades like a cloud

After the rain.

No matter the tempo

Of the downpour

The effects are always the same.

But though the winds sing

Like a serenade to my heart

They fall on deaf ears

For my soul has

Made up its mind

On what it wants to hear.

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Wow! A choosy soul, has mind of its own...now that is a good concept. As for music, I echo your thoughts.
You should be like the Rock and Roll king, not the cowboy only. Excellent, short open Dale.

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

thank you so much
Sami Khalil

1 Week Ago

You are welcome sir.
what else can one do, but firmly make up one's mind and move on when life thrown ugly at you..... I have found too that sometimes there is an echo in the sound of music that comes back to haunt.... thanks for sharing another good poem Dale....

Posted 2 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Weeks Ago

Thank you so much
There is nothing like music to stir the emotions. This afternoon I listened to the Lark Ascending by Vaughan Williams. I was up in the thermals with the birds. Very nice write Dale. One of your best I would say.

Chris

Posted 2 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Weeks Ago

why thank you so much
Chris Shaw

2 Weeks Ago

You are very welcome.
I can’t pick out a specific line that excites me because all the lines in this well-penned poem are like a nice drink of bourbon to my palate. A very enjoyable read! Thank you! Temp

Posted 2 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Weeks Ago

Why thank you so much
Temperance

2 Weeks Ago

You are so welcome!

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

58 Views
4 Reviews
Added on July 24, 2022
Last Updated on July 24, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing