Metaphorically Silencing

Metaphorically Silencing

A Story by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

 

When you flip

The silence switch on

It becomes

A metaphorical

Paradigm

That displays

A kaleidoscope

In black and white.

 

And that is when

You find charity

Through the falling snow,

And you know

You don’t need a shovel

To clear a path

For this is where you begin,

and end.

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Story?
Login | Register




Reviews

silence is golden. In the winter month, it is white. In death, it is black.


Posted 6 Days Ago


this is one of your best poems yet, Dale.
the metaphors are so good, and the poem is a kaleidoscope, even though it is black print
on a white page...this colors the mind, with words that are silent but so palpable.
j.

Posted 6 Days Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Days Ago

Thank you so much Jacob

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

44 Views
2 Reviews
Added on August 2, 2022
Last Updated on August 2, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing