Soul Searching

Soul Searching

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by Temperance's Poem "The Haunting Whisper"

"

Soul Searching

 

August 4th 2022

 

 

We are always

Our own worst enemy.

Because the devil is its

Silent ally.

 

Together they tag team

Making you see double

Till you can’t read

What is always in front of you

From your first breath..

Something about to error

Is all you see.

 

So wipe your eyes, clear your mind.

And you’ll see

That your soul is always free.

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Temperance is definitely an inspiring poet...
and yes, some are just haunted by the devil and negative thoughts...and then we end up living a negative life when what we need to do is focus on the positive and find love and peace...it can be done if we have a different ally.
j.

Posted 3 Days Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Day Ago

thank you Jacob. very well stated.
I just saw the billing you gave me and my poem. Thank you!! Glad I was able to inspire you!!

Posted 3 Days Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Day Ago

I give credit where credit is due to mu muses.
We really need to be on our toes to stay ahead of the devil and, in some cases, ourselves. Our souls is free unless we decide to dance with the devil because, if we do, the devil owns our soul. Gives one something to think about. Thank you!

Posted 3 Days Ago


Thank you Dale. So good to see poets being inspired by the work of other poets. It's those negatives that can get to us, preventing us from achieving our full potential. All good wishes.

Chris

Posted 3 Days Ago



Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

49 Views
4 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on August 4, 2022
Last Updated on August 4, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing