A Rain Soaked Drought

A Rain Soaked Drought

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



The potter patters are loud
In my head
Like my mind is a tin roof
In the pouring rain.
Outside the reality rain
Hides my tears
Through the pain.
Since I am grounded
My stems make sure
The water fills up
Faster than it is deleted,
This allowing me
To sprout endless seeds
Of love even though
My dam life
Is always broken.

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I don't know if this was your intended meaning but I felt like reality rain was virtual. I got a sense of new technology combined with human emotions. Deleting water and endless seeds like tweets and threads. Maybe you could sell the sound of potter patters to the white noise people

Posted 6 Days Ago


dearest Dale…Broken Stems need Rain as Iris dance in feathery gowns of lustful laughter and passions pouting … grounded to the Earth in all their Glory… Amen… tenderly, Pat

Posted 1 Month Ago


I love this. I really, really do. It is so clever. If it never rains, we never grow and even broken we sprout seeds of love. I am in this place right now and appreciate so much how you expressed this lesson!

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

thank you so much. glad you liked it.
Interesting read here Dale. Love the images of a tin roof mind, reality rain. Certainly can identify with the poem's conclusion "my damn life is always broken".

ken

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

thank you Ken
Simplicity, yet extremely powerful, is how I’d describe what generates in this, your writing piece. Well done on portraying a picture of life as it is. Thank you x

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

thank you so much
My friend. The poem had the feel of a country song. You allowed the reader to feel the emotions of the thoughts. I liked the honest ending and thank you for sharing the amazing poetry.
Coyote

Posted 2 Months Ago


dearest Dale… 💗 love your analogy of Stems filling up… “sprouting endless seeds of ❤️ is always rewarding… your poem is a symbol of Clouds raining with Pleasure. tenderly, Pat

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

thank you so much Pat
Patricia Wedel

2 Months Ago

dear Dale... we must be healthy to survive the torrential Rains and Winds of Time. We are fortunate.. read more
when the dam breaks, life is a bucket of tears...
I like the allegorical nature of this write,
j.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

thank you kindly sir

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

103 Views
8 Reviews
Rating
Added on September 22, 2022
Last Updated on September 22, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..