The Pumpkins Hidden Purpose

The Pumpkins Hidden Purpose

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

The Pumpkins Hidden Purpose

 

 

Behind smile, or a frown, or a scared expression.

Whatever the imagination

That someone has conjured ls proof

That every one or everything

Has a purpose.

The fact that it is highlighted

By a simple flame

Confirms that theory.

So look into the face

That is staple of Halloween

And see the trick

That is a treat

For all mankind.

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

This was pretty thought provoking. The simple flame theory that everything has a purpose carved deep into my gourd. We burn like flames and carry them. Light 'em and snuff 'em. I just thought that a jack-o'-lantern is a way for young and old, creative people and dull knives, to get a chance to let their imagination go without judgement. This was an interesting poem that I'll be pondering on for quite a while.

Posted 2 Months Ago


I love this.. especially the last 5 lines. a good bit of fun!

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

Thank you so much tiny dancer
I love this. It embodies Halloween.

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

thank you so much
Light and Ashes

3 Months Ago

You are so very welcome.
hi Rebel Cowboy! ;) i think i dove deeper into this one .. put a light behind anything ... add music .. some bells and whistles .. and put it on repeat ... well ... fool me once eh?! ... and we have it given to us again ... and again .. and oh please! one more time ... until my ears stop twitching .. my eyes receive sight .. and the brooms stop witching ... bloody hell eh!? ..so sad says i!
E.

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

you're too funny
My Pumpkin Man keeps me Warm on Halloween… the Mystery of Bats and Witches are best well kept behind that Smile … A very intriguing way of Celebrating. gently, Pat

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

thank you pat
Oh my. How dare you make me reconsider my absolute hatred of anything pumpkin-related! It all stems from a childhood trauma but let's just say Halloween is NOT my favorite time of year. Next you'll be telling me I don't need to spend the evening under the bed with the crucifix, holy water, and rosary. Which is probably good because I'm a Baptist!

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

sorry about that. i was just an observation. Halloween is my favorite holiday.
Zoe Richardson

3 Months Ago

Most people love it. I am not most people. I do enjoy autumn, but I try to concentrate on the 'All S.. read more
Just love Jack -o-lanterns Dale. My husband carves them every year and always makes such a great job. All I have to do is place and light the candle. Halloween on its way and it's such a fun time. All the best.

Chris

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

I love making jack o lanterns. another way yo express my creativity.
I always wonder what those Jack-o-Lanterns are thinking in their flickering eyes...
j.

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

me too. thanks javob
And may all of those Jack-O-Lanterns shine brightly in their season. Nicely done.

Posted 4 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

thank you so much

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

132 Views
9 Reviews
Rating
Added on October 11, 2022
Last Updated on October 11, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..