Soft Asc A Rock

Soft Asc A Rock

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Soft As A Rock

 

(some lyrics I jotted down, thought they would be great dor a power ballad)


Your sitting on love

Like it’s a comfy

Leather couch.

Cleaning up your mess

Just like a slouch.

 

Take a look around you

And tell me what you see,

Because that shadow on the wall

Sure the hell isn’t me.

 

Your love has become

A circus in town,

But nevermore

Will I be the clown.

 

When I look into your eyes I can’t see your heart.

 

Corus:

 

Your love has become

 soft as a rock,

Chained to loneliness.

Standing in the middle,

Like it was a black hole.

 

When I walk the line

Right out the door

You can wipe your tears

Off a dry floor.

 

Though my destination

Is truly unknown

My heart is ready

To stand alone.

So I will say goodbye

To whatever you’ve become

And wish you well

When you turn

To face the sun.

 

Your love has become

 soft as a rock,

Chained to loneliness.

Standing in the middle,

Like it was a black hole.

 

 

It’s time to ride off before the night falls

And see your memory


Sent from
 Your sitting on love

Like it’s a comfy

Leather couch.

Cleaning up your mess

Just like a slouch.

 

Take a look around you

And tell me what you see,

Because that shadow on the wall

Sure the hell isn’t me.

 

Your love has become

A circus in town,

But nevermore

Will I be the clown.

 

When I look into your eyes I can’t see your heart.

 

Corus:

 

Your love has become

 soft as a rock,

Chained to loneliness.

Standing in the middle,

Like it was a black hole.

 

When I walk the line

Right out the door

You can wipe your tears

Off a dry floor.

 

Though my destination

Is truly unknown

My heart is ready

To stand alone.

So I will say goodbye

To whatever you’ve become

And wish you well

When you turn

To face the sun.

 

Your love has become

 soft as a rock,

Chained to loneliness.

Standing in the middle,

Like it was a black hole.

 

 

It’s time to ride off before the night falls

And see your memory

On the other side of midnight.

 

When I look into your eyes I see the fall of  Rome.

 

Your love has become

 soft as a rock,

Chained to loneliness.

Standing in the middle,

Like it was a black hole.

 

Now I’m taking the high road while 

you crawl underground.

 

Your love has become

 soft as a rock,

Chained to loneliness.

Standing in the middle,

Like it was a black hole.

 

 

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Have you put this to music? I can't help but find a melody when a poem naturally works as a song. I did get a little confused where the chorus and verse seperates from each other. Love the oxymoron at the top!

Posted 2 Months Ago


Hello Dale my friend. I enjoyed reading the lyrics to your love gone wrong song. Lyrics I’m sure will be relatable to many. I can imagine this being belted out by a rock singer. All the best to you.

Chris

Posted 2 Months Ago



Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

56 Views
2 Reviews
Added on November 21, 2022
Last Updated on November 21, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing