Hair muse

Hair muse

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

I've been seeing a stylist a couple times that I am like. I am 99 percent sure she likes me. This is the poem I plan to put in a Christmas card I will send to where she works.

"

From the moment we talked it felt so natural 

It was easier than breathing.

For your personality

Is so delightfully infectious

I hope they never find a cure.

 

And It begins and end with your positivity that shines brighter than the star, the wise men followed, that started Christmas.

 

 

The only thing that outshines brighten than

Your inner beauty is that that is can be Seen by the naked eye.

For head to toe you’re a work of art.

 

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Ok, I know I'm late to the party, but I'm dying to know if you put it in a Xmas card and what she said?

Posted 6 Hours Ago


Lovely poem. I hope she appreciated your kind thoughts Dale. Happy new year to you. All the best for2023.

Chris

Posted 3 Weeks Ago


This poem has such a good and uplifting feel to it. You go Dale. Wishing you a season of great joy and cheer.

Posted 1 Month Ago


dearest Dale… your last line will steal her 💜 heart… for a Gal to be a Work of Art is quite an all encompassing complement … Love is painted in rainy days and sunny days, as well as Moonlit Rendezvous. May your Holidays be Bright and Merry… and a Wonderful time for a New Hair Style. tenderly, Pat

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Why thank you. Merry Christmas
She will so love this sweet poem of yours Dale! What woman wouldn’t? I wish both of you a romantic Christmas. Keep us updated please…

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

thank you so much.
Annette Pisano-Higley

1 Month Ago

Happy, Loving Holidays wished for you!
Dale, this is a beautifully heartfelt poem. Hope it works out..Merry Christmas my friend..


Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you tiny dancer. Merry Christmas to you too
Ladysue

1 Month Ago

Thanks Cowboy..🙂🎄
dearest Dale.. a lovely Christmas ❤️ love poem.
A hair stylist is an Artist that sees the inner self. Wishing you the Joy of the winter solstice … with Peace that covers the Earth. Amen… Pat

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

thank you so much
pat
have to agree with Ciara about proof reading .. it is important and simple spelling and grammatical errirs take away from otherwise beautifully flowing works .. i have to say Sir Cowboy .. you are brave to admit to seeing a "stylist" :)))))))))))))))))))) i thought cowboys used rusty straight razors to cut their hair ... there is a glorious story of love at first sight in your poem .. it makes my heart jump at the chance of it .. i too am a dreamer and optimist and no matter how many times a sting is felt .. i keep getting in the chair just to have her (whomever that may be) run her stylistic fingers through what hairs are still up top ... this one reads kind of confessional my friend .. if it is .. i wish you the best of luck with your approach ... and may your image of her and you come true
E.

Posted 1 Month Ago


I think it's a nice poem.
Proof read before you print it.
2nd stands the word end needs an s.
Also 2nd line of 3rd stanza didn't read right. Wondering if it's a typo
Aside from that, good luck!


Posted 2 Months Ago


Now you're going to have a bunch of poets from around the world hanging on the outcome of your scheme. Be sure to put a little lock of your hair in the card.

Posted 2 Months Ago



Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

118 Views
10 Reviews
Rating
Added on December 1, 2022
Last Updated on December 1, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..