Tattooed Like Angel's Wings

Tattooed Like Angel's Wings

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

I would recognize your words

Through time and space

Even if the voice was distorted

Simply by the compassion

In your verse

That is carved into my heart

Like initials in the tree bark.

 

Near or far is completely irrelevant

When it comes to the impact

 You’ve placed deep within

The walls of this fractured man

For all I have to do

Is think of all that is you

To seal the cracks along my emotions

Keeping histories tears

From flooding through.

 

Now just like a tattoo

You’re the ink of an angel’s wings

Wrapped around my heart

Leaving a desired scar.

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

this made me feel good and made me desire such a love.
When it comes to the impact

You've placed deep within

The walls of this fractured man ----------why does this awake my nurse-feelings? I feel good with it.

Excellent, warm and wonderful terrific poetry, hey Dale, triumphs once again.....

Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Dale,
How beautifully expressed are your sentiments of endearment for this special angel that is so memorable - each thought, each part, each memory so alive that all is tatooed in your spirit and heart. Your metaphors are wonderful, and it is a special tribute to someone very special!....one who seals the cracks along your emotions! That is powerful!!!!
Love, and Hugs,
Sheila

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This poem was beautifully penned as always. I enjoyed reading it. Your thoughts expressed on paper ignight the imagination of many. Well done.
xox
Cherri

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I like this makes me think of my sister got taken in a car acident, sad but all I got to do is be thinking about her and shes right here.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

very nice!! I enjoyed this one,
you know love is like a tattoo, it
stays with you forever it just
may alter it's depth just like
a tatto will change it's color!!



Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Whoa... This is a unique piece... very nice and amazing.. Dell... perrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrfect
1 you have become a Magical Cowboy...!

Now just like a tattoo

You're the ink of an angel's wings

Wrapped around my heart

Leaving a desired scar.... Now this lines are my fav....Love them

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Very beautiful captivating piece. It reminds me of a love that is so powerful it changes the mind and soul...
Excellent piece.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow. This was beautiful.

And the way you wrote it... just beautiful. I could feel my own heart float away as I was reading this.

For all I have to do

Is think of all that is you

To seal the cracks along my emotions

Keeping histories tears

From flooding through.

It reminds me of my boyfriend, how when I am with him, everything else is sealed away and im within these four safe walls. I loved this.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

i know this feeling. it's finding something magic you cannot describe in someone. That something intrigues you.. pulls you in.. makes you want to know the one behind the words. Scars always feel irrelevant when faced with the possibility of true passion, even if it's seemingly impossible to obtain..

this is what i emote from your words anyway.. hope i'm not too off base!

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow great piece. Tattoos are life long remembrance. I really enjoyed this piece.
Now just like a tattoo

You're the ink of an angel's wings
Wrapped around my heart
Leaving a desired scar.

There is nothing else to be said after these lines. Just finger snaps all around. Thanks for sharing.



Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I also agree that this was beautifully written. The ending, "You're the ink of an angel's wings Wrapped around my heart Leaving a desired scar" was my favorite part. I find this piece to be emotional (in a good way), and, as the goal of poetry should be to convey emotions, I'd say you've succeeded.




Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2143 Views
29 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on October 18, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing