Miracle

Miracle

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

I know you are

 

         A miracle walking this earth.

 

Escaping the reaches… of death.

 

Proving once again

 

         Angels aren’t just for heaven…

 

                  Making me a believer

 

Now you should know

 

         That you are also…

 

a miracle to my heart.

 

Your sincere emotions are a divine light

 

That guide me to the other side…

 

                  Where pain and hate cannot cross.

 

Your deepest secrets are

 

         Sacred Ground… that I will guard

 

With every breath you inspire.

 

Simply hearing your voice is

 

A power ballad

 

         Bringing out the best

 

                  In my deepest feelings… that I cry

 

Your skin is the silk sheets

 

         I want tangled up in our legs

 

As we make love till the break of day… still wanting more

 

Your heart is a bed of roses

 

         I fertilize with love and adoration

 

                  So it blooms open wide…

 

And the world can see why you are my bouquet

 

That pollinates my world with the miracle of

 

Nature’s sweet honey.

 

© 2012 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Breathtaking! What I really love about this poem is the use and repetition of words like "miracle", "sacred ground", and "divine light". One of the themes seems to be that love, the love between the two of you, is holy.
I am glad to have read this, thank you for giving me sweet thoughts before I drift off to sleep tonight. :)

Posted 12 Years Ago


5 of 5 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

This is a beautiful piece full of love and adoration. Someday, I hope to be loved this way.

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Aww this was so beautifully written!
Made me tear up a lil.
So sweet!

"Proving once again



Angels aren't just for heaven�"

Was my fave part.


Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Dale, this may very well be the best piece you've written. Nicely done! I really like it. That miraculous feeling when you find that perfect one who completes you. I love it. :)

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

it's beautiful and wide open, heartfelt and sincere. Lovely write :)

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This was sooo lovely. I felt so much reading this.
Some of the lines were so vivid, and tangible. It inspired me to think differently today
about relationships. Standing O for this one too.

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Your deepest secrets are
Sacred Ground� that I will guard

i like these lines. though there are many others that stand out to me. Sounds like you found someone to rock your world!

may love blossom within you both and shower the world with beauty. excellent write from the heart.

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This is astoundingly beautiful, Dale!!!! You really did capture the power and nature of love! The imagery was fantastic!!!! Exceptional my friend!

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

What a great piece. It was meaningful, soft, benevolent, and just down right awesome. I read another poem of yours, but I don't remember which one. But, really, you are an awesome writer. Great work! :)

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This is utterly beautiful. Love is such a powerful emotion, and this
poem brought out the sincerity, adoration. Your words capture such hearfelt
emotions.

I love this line: With every breath you inspire.

Great job CB!

AD

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This is an amazing piece! I loved the format, the repetitions of "miracle", the description (Silky skin as bedsheets is just genius i must say!) and the feeling of vulnerability and lust this piece screams. Whoever you wrote this for is a very lucky person. This is well penned, very very well penned.

Flame

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1604 Views
35 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on December 12, 2008
Last Updated on December 12, 2012

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing