Miracle

Miracle

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

I know you are

 

         A miracle walking this earth.

 

Escaping the reaches… of death.

 

Proving once again

 

         Angels aren’t just for heaven…

 

                  Making me a believer

 

Now you should know

 

         That you are also…

 

a miracle to my heart.

 

Your sincere emotions are a divine light

 

That guide me to the other side…

 

                  Where pain and hate cannot cross.

 

Your deepest secrets are

 

         Sacred Ground… that I will guard

 

With every breath you inspire.

 

Simply hearing your voice is

 

A power ballad

 

         Bringing out the best

 

                  In my deepest feelings… that I cry

 

Your skin is the silk sheets

 

         I want tangled up in our legs

 

As we make love till the break of day… still wanting more

 

Your heart is a bed of roses

 

         I fertilize with love and adoration

 

                  So it blooms open wide…

 

And the world can see why you are my bouquet

 

That pollinates my world with the miracle of

 

Nature’s sweet honey.

 

© 2012 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Breathtaking! What I really love about this poem is the use and repetition of words like "miracle", "sacred ground", and "divine light". One of the themes seems to be that love, the love between the two of you, is holy.
I am glad to have read this, thank you for giving me sweet thoughts before I drift off to sleep tonight. :)

Posted 12 Years Ago


5 of 5 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Once again you have created something beautiful. This was the most perfect poem for me to read today. :)

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Oh gorgeous write!

"...And the world can see why you are my bouquet
That pollinates my world with the miracle of
Nature's sweet honey."

Romantic and as a sweet as nature's honey alright!

Well done my friend! ~ Helena ~




Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Another beautiful heartfelt write from you. But knowing you this is who you are as a person. You are a passionate caring man with a heart so big and full of love for your family and friends, and of course that special someone.

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Well done.

I wonder if younger folk would know what a "power ballad" is? Hmmm.

The angel verse is also touching. But I wonder: is belief necessary in that thing that you know exists?

I look forward to reading more soon!

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Whoa! This is wonderful and full of passion, as well as emotion I like this, It's very well written.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


4
next Next Page
last Last Page
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1604 Views
35 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on December 12, 2008
Last Updated on December 12, 2012

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing