Dancing In The Rain

Dancing In The Rain

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

a challenge from Sandy Beaches

"

  

Little droplets cascade softly to the ground

Like musical notes from heaven’s violin,

I take your hand guiding you to

This lovely serenade falling all around us.

 

Let the world think we are crazy

For letting nature soak drench our skin,

They are the fools missing out on feeling

The purest emotions mother earth gives us.

 

Under the silver lining in the sky

We dance across cloud nine in style

Striding across a rainbow without the sun

Lifting us above what darkens passion.

 

Dancing till the last raindrop

Cleanses the scars around our hearts

Washing away the dirt of past hurt,

Nurturing the seed of tomorrow’s spring.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Beautiful! I could feel myself dancing in the raindrops as I read it.

"Little droplets cascade softly to the ground

Like musical notes from heaven's violin,

I take your hand guiding you to

This lovely serenade falling all around us."

This is exquisite! I swear you're really coming into your own in poetry!

KUDO'S!!!




Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

"Let the world think we are crazy

For letting nature soak drench our skin, "

:)

I love that. Lovely poem, m'dear. Love the title, and love the images. Great sentiment, and who wouldn't want to dance in teh rain with someone who loves them?? :)

hugs


Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Enchanting! As I read this, images of that scene of Gene Kelley dancing in the rain, with utter abandonment raced through my head!

This was a truly romantic poem...sure to please the ladies!

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

oh how i love this poem. it's refreshing, it's beautiful, it's hopeful. i love the amazing imagery here such as 'heaven's violin' and 'striding across a rainbow'. the last stanza is my favorite, so hopeful, so inspirational. a gorgeous write.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Dale, if I was your woman, lol......I would be dancing the two step into puddles of passion. I enjoyed the last stanza the most, it carries a sense of positive hope....Nurturing the seed of tomorrow's spring, that is a great line. Just excellent my friend.
thanks for the review

Tony

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Let the world think we are crazy

For letting nature soak drench our skin,

They are the fools missing out on feeling

The purest emotions mother earth gives us.

For the World only knows.. that your soul and heart are so pure.. I love those lines on top;
you make me feel like dancing.. and this pure and unique piece has all the passion and innocence
A man and a woman can share... awesome! my friend


Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

this is the first of your work that has caught my eye,and I must admit I love the Competition!!!
Great Work my Friend,if I may call you my friend,but really...this is good!
do you write music?I can't play a lick,but know what I like to hear in a song and the words to roll of the tongue...if you will,please read a few more and see if you might be able to hit a few notes,that is if you do write music,if not,it seems we are in the same boat...all Lyriced up and nobody to string us a tune...lol
I'm gonna read a few more of yours,so far,I like your style,clean lines and imagry...well done!

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Amen. I love dancing in the rain...well, just about anything really. Feeling the wind in my face on the bike ... speaking my mind. It's so funny how something that comes so naturally is so shocking to people. KEEP DANCING IN THE RAIN MY FRIEND...f**k 'em all.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

How utterly romantic. Delightful and blessed. Thank you for sharing.
Light,
Siddartha


Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow Dale! This poem is absolutely beautiful as well as refreshing, rejuvenating and uplifting. I love the thought of the rain washing away the pain, cleansing, healing and starting anew! awesome my friend!
Hugs - T

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Dancing till the last raindrop

Cleanses the scars around our hearts

Washing away the dirt of past hurt,

Nurturing the seed of tomorrow's spring.

AMAZING.... poetry... You did an outstanding job!! what a beautiful poem
so full of romance and the word choice was perfect!! very classy!!
I loved it,, thanks for taking on the challenge!

Ok, now whats next!!!! lol

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1771 Views
37 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 3 Libraries
Added on January 26, 2009
Last Updated on January 26, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing