Dancing In The Rain

Dancing In The Rain

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

a challenge from Sandy Beaches

"

  

Little droplets cascade softly to the ground

Like musical notes from heaven’s violin,

I take your hand guiding you to

This lovely serenade falling all around us.

 

Let the world think we are crazy

For letting nature soak drench our skin,

They are the fools missing out on feeling

The purest emotions mother earth gives us.

 

Under the silver lining in the sky

We dance across cloud nine in style

Striding across a rainbow without the sun

Lifting us above what darkens passion.

 

Dancing till the last raindrop

Cleanses the scars around our hearts

Washing away the dirt of past hurt,

Nurturing the seed of tomorrow’s spring.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Beautiful! I could feel myself dancing in the raindrops as I read it.

"Little droplets cascade softly to the ground

Like musical notes from heaven's violin,

I take your hand guiding you to

This lovely serenade falling all around us."

This is exquisite! I swear you're really coming into your own in poetry!

KUDO'S!!!




Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Dancing till the last raindrop
Cleanses the scars around our hearts

This is a beautiful love poem. Love those lines about dancing away the past scars. I mean finding someone who can do that for/with you is a very rare and precious gift and well worth a celebratory dance in the rain!

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Just beautiful!! Too many people would never stand in the rain and just soak it up but I find something very sensual about it. I love a man that can appreciate the sensualness of it. Of course, that would be you! Why does that not suprise me??? LOL. Great write!

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This is beautiful, Dale. Dancing is the nearest thing I know to flying. :)

Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

How beautiful is this..."nurturing the seed of tomorrow's spring" Beautiful poetry, cowboy! The first stanza is exceptionally beautiful and it drew me right in as much as the rest of the poem, but the last stanza grabs me the most. Exquisite writing!!!

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Definitely a beautiful write. Your wordplay is graceful and expresses all emotions of peace, love and hope. Nice piece!

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

WOW!!! beautiful!!! words fail me, you have out done yourself here, Dale. loved every word of it. each line portrayed a wonderful portrait!

Blessed be!
Fallon

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Awe! This is so beautiful and wonderful, such a lovely write. The words just caress your heart like tiny droplets of rain. Wonderful write. Enjoyed

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This is sensual, graceful.
I love this line:
Like musical notes from heaven's violin

That line says it all, so pictureque.

Thank you for sharing:)

AD

Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Love the last two lines especially.

Very nice poem, Cowboy! :)))

Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Challenges are wonderful things! Here your words bring a cleansing of the soul through the steady falling rain... Profoundly beautiful, musical, and moving...

Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.


Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1771 Views
37 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 3 Libraries
Added on January 26, 2009
Last Updated on January 26, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing