Dancing In The Rain

Dancing In The Rain

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

a challenge from Sandy Beaches

"

  

Little droplets cascade softly to the ground

Like musical notes from heaven’s violin,

I take your hand guiding you to

This lovely serenade falling all around us.

 

Let the world think we are crazy

For letting nature soak drench our skin,

They are the fools missing out on feeling

The purest emotions mother earth gives us.

 

Under the silver lining in the sky

We dance across cloud nine in style

Striding across a rainbow without the sun

Lifting us above what darkens passion.

 

Dancing till the last raindrop

Cleanses the scars around our hearts

Washing away the dirt of past hurt,

Nurturing the seed of tomorrow’s spring.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Beautiful! I could feel myself dancing in the raindrops as I read it.

"Little droplets cascade softly to the ground

Like musical notes from heaven's violin,

I take your hand guiding you to

This lovely serenade falling all around us."

This is exquisite! I swear you're really coming into your own in poetry!

KUDO'S!!!




Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

My favorite line is: We dance across cloud nine in style... A very nice well written poem. Thank you for sharing. Debileah

Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

God this is so nice..ohh i could almost hear music in the dark of the night playing wet tunes
the rain plays around ..like dancing on wet ground
as i take you by the hand and sway you here and around
we are soaked wet ..people think we have gone mad
but they know not what they miss..oh the feelings
under the sky we dance..in style
i see a rainbow but no sun
it lightens everything around
we dance under the rain
till it cleans our hearts of past heartaches
its like a crazy dance waiting for our spring to come
lovely write..so dreamy ..so poetic

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Oh Dale!
This is just so pretty!
I love rain.....the sound of it on a tin roof, the feel of it, the freshness of it!
You have created a mystical nature experience, and I love it!
Well Done!
Sheila

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This is so beautiful Dale, wow! I actually love these lines the best:

"Little droplets cascade softly to the ground
Like musical notes from heaven's violin."

I can picture God playing the violin and letting the music notes fall to the ground as rain fall ever so elegantly and graceful.

Great image you got going on here and damn, this beats my poem anyday! Hahaha, damn. Well done Dale!

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Dale, this is absolutley beautiful, a well crafted poem and a definite pleasure to read.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Beautiful! I could feel myself dancing in the raindrops as I read it.

"Little droplets cascade softly to the ground

Like musical notes from heaven's violin,

I take your hand guiding you to

This lovely serenade falling all around us."

This is exquisite! I swear you're really coming into your own in poetry!

KUDO'S!!!




Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

how beautiful! I can tell you are a romantic, and passionte person. what a great trait. i wish there were more men like you in this world. lol

kena

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


4
next Next Page
last Last Page
Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1771 Views
37 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 3 Libraries
Added on January 26, 2009
Last Updated on January 26, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing