Human Kaleidoscope

Human Kaleidoscope

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

The moisture covering

            The window to the world

Are the tears in my eyes

            Clouding my vision.

To wipe them away

            Would be a mistake

For they make the colors

            Of the human race

Look like a kaleidoscope of love

            In childhood rhymes.

 

The only colors I ever see

            Through a clean dry pane

Are flashing reds and blues

            Following crimson concrete

From races always colliding

            To run one another over.

These sidewalks were once

            A path to heaven’s gate

Have become graffiti time

            For the devil’s artwork.

 

So I will let the tears

            Flow like wine

Down the window

To my soul

And pray that like

            A good wine

Peace and understanding

Gets better with age

When everyone realizes

            We all grow from

The same vine.

 

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

This is magnificent Dale!I Favorite stanza....
The window to the world
Are the tears in my eyes
Clouding my vision.
To wipe them away
Would be a mistake
For they make the colors
Of the human race
Look like a kaleidoscope of love
In childhood rhymes.

I absolutely love that stanza...A great piece of writing!!!!


Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Great wisdom in your words. Last line is the truth. When one person suffer in this world. We have not done enough. In a world filled with hate and war. I never met a man or woman in 40 plus countries I seen that wanted to die or lose their family. I pray one day the common folks gather and stop the profiteers of war and oil from controlling the world leaders. A outstanding poem.
Coyote

Posted 10 Years Ago


Magnificent! This rocks and rolls all the way. Love the use of color here. Going in my favorites - thank you!
Love and Light,
Siddartha


Posted 10 Years Ago


I like the last five lines in particular...Profound and well expressed.

Posted 11 Years Ago


Excellent write. Glad you featured it, or I'd have missed it. The beginning and the ending are very strong and really make this one a piece to read and re-read.

Posted 11 Years Ago


Once more I am late.. this is beautiful..your methaphorical usage is superb.

The message is so sad yet true.. great poem...

Posted 11 Years Ago


:)

Posted 11 Years Ago


beautiful, i can see the prism of tears and reflected colors!!

Posted 11 Years Ago


A wonderful message built inside this work of art!
Well done!! Happy New Year!! Blessed Be

Posted 11 Years Ago


Very beautiful. I enjoyed this. You give a message and a very good one. Nicely done.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I think I needed this reminder, that we all grow from the same vine, even if we're not the same kinds of flowers.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2784 Views
51 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 5 Libraries
Added on February 10, 2009
Last Updated on February 11, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing