The Elements Of My Life

The Elements Of My Life

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

When I hear the wind howl

I get lost in the call

Of the wild

Meant for souls like me

Who find home sweet home

Slipping through the trees

Like hidden dreams

That subliminally keep

The spirit alive.

 

As I float down fear’s river

I learned it is better

To just let go

And let the water

Drown me in its rage

So I can drink its pain

Like blessed wine

From a holy chalice

As my heart drifts away

To the waterfall of faith.

 

The feel from the dirt of the land

Sifting through my fingers

Like an hourglass

Is my wake up call

That my time on earth

Is where my soul grows

So I can flourish in heaven

Spreading the seeds of my hope

To loved ones below.

 

Though I may never

Set the world on fire

My life is not a waste

As long as I leave a flame

In the hearts of all

The ones I love.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Wonderful Dale, I love the way it flows and how you place this image in your readers minds, it's quite fascinating. I don't need to tell you my favorite lines because you know me well enough...but there they are...
Though I may never
Set the world on fire
My life is not a waste
As long as I leave a flame
In the hearts of all
The ones I love.

wonderful wrte


Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Your missing some elements Dale.. ;)

I like the title. It makes you wonder what someone will write. Could be on anything but you did a awesome pick your elements!! Fanncy poem! Me like

Much love n respect,
Anna

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Dale this is wonderful, with the last verse being my favorite.
In this crazy mixed up society that we live in today there seems to be
little that really matters amymore. However, as you have so amply stated
Our lives could never be considered a waste as long as we leave a
flame in the hearts of all the one we love and who love us in return.
It's breaks my heart every day as I watch the spell the world seems to be
falling under. Even when I was a child things mattered, there was a value to
friendships and marriage. We had passion for things we believed in and we
were ardent in our endeaverours to pursue our dreams. But now it seems
there aren't even any dreams left to pursue.

Keep on writing Dale

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

amazing!!! prob one of your best so far. this is done like the true poet you are, a very good message, interwoven with nature and metaphors. i loved it. well done my friend. well done.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

You are such a wonderful soul, Dale ... I too can't pick out a favorite verse and loved the poem.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

When I hear the wind howl

I get lost in the call

Of the wild

Meant for souls like me

Who find home sweet home

Slipping through the trees

Like hidden dreams

That subliminally keep

The spirit alive.

I know the Wind has a voice.. and dreams from the past into the future.. I know that this amazing poem belongs to a spirit that is kind and pure.. You are so loving..! Magic

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Such truth and yes, isn't that the way that it always goes. Great job on this Dale, such an open and honest journey in writing.

xxoxx
Goddess

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I loved the way you used nature and natural images to create a kind of universal theme in your poem. But what made it work so well was that you were able to translate these broad themes into something very real and very personal. This is excellent.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

The first couple of stanzas sound like you uninhibited, free to explore
your darker side, then it seems to change, like wanting to be forgiven for
past mistakes. In the end hoping you leave fond memories of yourself
to your loved ones, and that you will never be forgotten.

This is just beautiful spiritual weaving.

AD

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Bravo! I love the images of nature in turns of live spirits that are apart of what you are. A nd that you leave a flame in the hearts of those you loved! Wondeful write!

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

What an important lesson in the end. A truly BEAUTIFUL poem. I am enthralled. This is going in my favorites for sure. Just lovely and spot on!
Love and Light,
Siddartha


Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1714 Views
36 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 5 Libraries
Added on February 27, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing