The Elements Of My Life

The Elements Of My Life

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

When I hear the wind howl

I get lost in the call

Of the wild

Meant for souls like me

Who find home sweet home

Slipping through the trees

Like hidden dreams

That subliminally keep

The spirit alive.

 

As I float down fear’s river

I learned it is better

To just let go

And let the water

Drown me in its rage

So I can drink its pain

Like blessed wine

From a holy chalice

As my heart drifts away

To the waterfall of faith.

 

The feel from the dirt of the land

Sifting through my fingers

Like an hourglass

Is my wake up call

That my time on earth

Is where my soul grows

So I can flourish in heaven

Spreading the seeds of my hope

To loved ones below.

 

Though I may never

Set the world on fire

My life is not a waste

As long as I leave a flame

In the hearts of all

The ones I love.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Wonderful Dale, I love the way it flows and how you place this image in your readers minds, it's quite fascinating. I don't need to tell you my favorite lines because you know me well enough...but there they are...
Though I may never
Set the world on fire
My life is not a waste
As long as I leave a flame
In the hearts of all
The ones I love.

wonderful wrte


Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Beautiful! I loved it!

As I float down fear's river

I learned it is better

To just let go

And let the water

Drown me in its rage

So I can drink its pain

Like blessed wine

From a holy chalice

As my heart drifts away

To the waterfall of faith.

This was a wonderful verse....I loved the imagery of going from fear to faith through the medium of water.

But as Ralphy pointed out I think my favorite was the sweet last stanza.

Great write!



Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Though I may never
Set the world on fire
My life is not a waste
As long as I leave a flame
In the hearts of all
The ones I love.

I've often felt I was meant to "set the world on fire", but you've really captured what can mean the most in someone's life- making a huge impact on the ones you love. There's great value in doing simply that.

I really loved the first stanza as well. You really jump out of those words and give a great insight into a part of who you are.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I couldn't agree more with your last stanza. Make a difference in your own corner of the world!

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is pretty well perfect, Dale. It could be a song, could be read aloud, could be cherished, used as an example of a man who's lived, loved and always will.

I can't choose special lines or stanzas.. it's all wonderful. Going in my Favourites. Beautiful.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Very well done. I like many others love the ending.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

this is a damned fine lyric. . . it wants to come off the page

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

The first stanza really reminds me of you, Dale, although now that I read it again, so do the others. lol. I like the elemental comparisons and how each one is you in a distinct way.

As always, I must comment on the striking images. The howl of the wind through the trees, drinking the pain accompanied by rage, the Holy Chalice, waterfall of faith, dirt sifting through the fingers and, of course, fire in the heart. All that is you. And you are the sun. And the moon, too. hehe. I'm playing.

Can't help it, Cowboy, you have created an eternal flame in my heart through your unconditional friendship and support. You do this to many of us I am certain.

This one made me smile.



Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

When I hear the wind howl
I get lost in the call
Of the wild
Meant for souls like me
Who find home sweet home
Slipping through the trees
Like hidden dreams
That subliminally keep
The spirit alive.

Great picture you created here. Love this line, "Slipping through the trees". Very creative, Dale.

Though I may never
Set the world on fire
My life is not a waste
As long as I leave a flame
In the hearts of all
The ones I love.

I like the wisdom in this verse.

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Powerfully moving, connecting to nature in all its beauty and fury. So filled with a sense of hope in a destiny of life and the lives of those you love...

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

the first three lines were so captivating enough to make me glued to read wat next till the end and guess what, the end was kick-a*s!!! really loved the way it started and ended....as if the ending again was a new beginning......amazing work out there.....loved it.....

:) Smiles,
Poetic Soul

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1714 Views
36 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 5 Libraries
Added on February 27, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing