The Elements Of My Life

The Elements Of My Life

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

When I hear the wind howl

I get lost in the call

Of the wild

Meant for souls like me

Who find home sweet home

Slipping through the trees

Like hidden dreams

That subliminally keep

The spirit alive.

 

As I float down fear’s river

I learned it is better

To just let go

And let the water

Drown me in its rage

So I can drink its pain

Like blessed wine

From a holy chalice

As my heart drifts away

To the waterfall of faith.

 

The feel from the dirt of the land

Sifting through my fingers

Like an hourglass

Is my wake up call

That my time on earth

Is where my soul grows

So I can flourish in heaven

Spreading the seeds of my hope

To loved ones below.

 

Though I may never

Set the world on fire

My life is not a waste

As long as I leave a flame

In the hearts of all

The ones I love.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Wonderful Dale, I love the way it flows and how you place this image in your readers minds, it's quite fascinating. I don't need to tell you my favorite lines because you know me well enough...but there they are...
Though I may never
Set the world on fire
My life is not a waste
As long as I leave a flame
In the hearts of all
The ones I love.

wonderful wrte


Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Though I may never

Set the world on fire

My life is not a waste

As long as I leave a flame

In the hearts of all

The ones I love.

I like your ending soooo much... I just noticed you have another review with the same but still have to say it... this is all that matters in the end.. we can not take material things with us.. people matter most of all and hopefully the true nature of humanity comes back for everyone.. your writing exemplifies true passion and hope for a better tomorrow.. with less greed and more love.

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

The feel from the dirt of the land
Sifting through my fingers
Like an hourglass
Is my wake up call

I love these lines here, this is so wonderful, I enjoyed this
I could picture the whole write.

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Oh Dale, this is so wonderful with such a great ending. Yes, the flow was smooth. I loved it!!!

Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

ohhh such a way to come back to the cafe!! very inspiring once again
a feel good poem to warm our souls... greatness... :-)

Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Wow this is just beautiful so peaceful and clam I really like this I am going to add this one to my favorites too great job on this ...Belinda

Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Wonderful Dale, I love the way it flows and how you place this image in your readers minds, it's quite fascinating. I don't need to tell you my favorite lines because you know me well enough...but there they are...
Though I may never
Set the world on fire
My life is not a waste
As long as I leave a flame
In the hearts of all
The ones I love.

wonderful wrte


Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.


4
next Next Page
last Last Page
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1714 Views
36 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 5 Libraries
Added on February 27, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing