Sweet Venom

Sweet Venom

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

Your venomous bite

Makes my body ache

Still I crave another.

Feeling the poison

Burning up my veins

I close my eyes to dream,

Now space and earth

Are one in the same.

No more confusion

Being lost in infinity.

Thoughts so entwined

Yet everything makes sense.

Inside this world of illusion

Has made everything clear.

Angels turning to demons

In the blink of an eye,

Your sweet venom

Has made everything right.

 

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Would like to think this is about love. Alas there are two types and they are both physically and psychologically connected. But with the vein involved, I feel there are two choices either you are making love to a concubine of a vampire or the girl with the golden eyes has her needle like clutches in you.
I love this piece it draws on the emotions and gives a deep insight to desire. Whether it be lust or chemical. Both can be addictive.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Must be the way a black widow spider's husband feels.

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

I believe you are right... talk bout love though, how committed he must be.
Oh the venom and bite of passion.. I was bitten by a snake once and still have the scars that feel so good lol..xo Excellent as always.. you pin that desire well..xo

Posted 8 Years Ago


Lily Mae

8 Years Ago

You dated my guy? lmao.. hahahahhaha I'm sure many felt him ...lmao
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

Keep it up wild one :)
Lily Mae

8 Years Ago

ummmm ...ok..lol
I read this as a piece as a description of the fear of death, only to find that a moment of pain will eventually lead to a world of unending peace and joy. I may be wrong, but the fun is in the interpretation, is it not? Thanks for challenging my brain

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

You are never wrong when interpreting poetry...at least how I see it... whether it is what I intende.. read more
Moving and mysterious write. Very compelling - great flow.
Light,
SiddARTha


Posted 11 Years Ago


Umm, I could take a gander at what you are talking about in this poem but i don't want to jump to conclusions. Great poem. The lines flow perfectly into one anther. The illusion in this poem and the imagery in it are wonderful and a a bit dark which for me ins fine. I like things on the darker side sometimes. It can be dark yet still strangely beautiful. Great Job

Posted 11 Years Ago


I like everything except the last stanza...doesn't seem to
match the flow with the rest, but overall, really good.
It's dark, seductive, two words I like LOL!!

Posted 11 Years Ago


The serpent perhaps?? This was a very well written piece. Temptation and desire is at times hard to turn away from.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I like this poem. No wasted words and to the point. Sweet Angel turn demon leave us weak and helpless. A outstanding poem. Thank you.
Coyote

Posted 11 Years Ago


good Knight in shining armour...you are awsome! I love this! x0x0x0x0

Posted 11 Years Ago


I see you have been busy in my absence. You have weaved a deliciously dark and sensuous world with just the right amount of "venomous" seduction. The temptress has definitely opened your eyes to a transcendentally Gothic universe. My take on this piece can be that of a vampyress or an alluring Gorgon princess. Whomever she is, she certainly turned your world inside out ;) Nicely done~

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1111 Views
26 Reviews
Rating
Added on June 11, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing