Nature's Serenade

Nature's Serenade

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

 Sounds of pure droplets

Cascading over leaves and petals

Hums a silent tune of harmony

That can only be heard

Echoing through the chambers

Of the gentle at heart.

 

Soft pattering of liquid crystals

Massages Mother Earth’s sacred body

So she can sing a song of peace

From the core of her being

To the soul of humanity

As a reminder of God’s hope.

 

Rainbow kissed showers

Decant like fallen angel’s tears

After listening to the ballad

Of those blinded by faith

Causing an eternal glistening

Lighting the way like an answered prayer.

 

There is nothing like the miracle

Of nature’s serenade

For just look to the sky and see

It is always heaven sent.

© 2011 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

The beautiful imagry and peacefullness of this is mesmerizing....like witnessing the soft rain and feeling the prayer and hope it brings with it.
This is the perfect food for the thought type poem, I feel refreshed and happy from reading it, makes me want to read it more than once to allow the words to seep into my soul.

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

very exquisite messages in this.... I wholeheartedly agree with "there is nothing like the miracle of nature's serenade".. rain plays a beautiful, essential tune in this world... and holds a special place in our emotions.

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

Why thank you so much... no matter what is going on in my life when I listen to the rain it brings m.. read more
Rain is heaven sent. It cleanses the heart, mind, and soul...a gift of a peaceful serenity, as nature showers her miracle. Lovely write, truly Beautiful.

Posted 9 Years Ago


gorgeous...baptism by rain...that's what this earth needs. Wash away the filth, sadness, and hurt. Inspirational and beautiful! xo

Posted 9 Years Ago


Beautiful.

Posted 9 Years Ago


love this one! There's nothing like rain for cleansing and refreshment.

Posted 9 Years Ago


Dale this is gorgeous in words and images.. so beautiful .. you have made Mother Nature so proud with this poem.
It makes my heart sing .. love it ..

Chloe

Posted 10 Years Ago


What a beautiful picture to compliment your words - I love these rainy scenes, love a rainy day in Springtime or a Summer shower.

Posted 10 Years Ago


Had to pop in and say hello and what do I find .. a second chance to see and read these beautiful words and accompanying pictures .. mouthwateringly wonderfu!

Posted 10 Years Ago


What a beautiful poem. I love the tranquil feel of it.
I'm actually reminded of a sun shower we had a few days ago here...I love sun showers...I just stared out the window watching the soft rain fall and glisten in the sunlight...

Lovely words you have written here.

Posted 10 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

3184 Views
76 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 12 Libraries
Added on October 19, 2009
Last Updated on January 12, 2011

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Mercy Mercy

A Story by Coyote Poetry