Last In Line

Last In Line

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Every time I have tried

To be the romantic

And making the girl feel

Like my princess.

 

But just like clockwork

I get left behind

For the mean ogre

Under the bridge.

 

I am always last in line

Behind the bad guy.

Well now I am stepping out

To walk down a road…

 

Wide enough for one.

© 2010 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
Again this is not much, just expressing myself.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

This woman honestly believes in "meant to be" now. If you haven't found THAT yet, none of the others are worth messing with, anyhow, tis true. However, you have to be out there and open to find her, your perfect other half.
Much love to you, my friend. Well expressed and I'm sad that you feel this.


Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

i know this girl, i used to be this girl
you have a point -

Posted 10 Years Ago


I love it. Walk the road only meant for one- you will find what you are looking for regardless. You are too nice and creative- some girl will grab you soon! :)

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Sometimes
We need to walk the solitude path
Of healing and rejuvenation
To the soul.

Knowing
Within our hearts
The time to walk a broader one
Until then
Continue your exploration
Of your emotions
As you heal yourself
My friend.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I like the way you have expressed yourself in this one... I have no idea why the girl chooses the ogre over you ... seems to me she should have her head examined... but who am I to say... I am not there in the situation. I am only an observer, and I can tell you I like what I see. Hope that trail you are now on opens wider later, when you are ready again.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

maybe some people aren't made for love.
it's the most horrible feeling in the world when you try your hardest for someone and then they stab you in the back or say "let's be friends".
and sometimes they use the fact that you care to their advantage.

I really like that last line, it makes a statement.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is beautiful and sad at the same time...It's really sad that so many people miss out on great people who love them because they are afraid of love or think a "bad boy" is more exciting. I have seen it many times myself. Don't ever give up on your chance for love!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

You know, I understand what you mean in this one...I have a really good friend who always seems to go for the "bad boy" when there is a wonderful, caring and loving man waiting in the wings for her heart. Still, don't get jaded, there are women in the world who understand the beauty in men like you, I'm here to testify to that! Don't walk the road alone...keep your heart open and love will find its way inside.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Each "one" a stepping stone to the "ONE".
Each 'stone' building a bridge to walk upon.
It's okay if it's only wide enough for one!
Just stay on top.

Expression is a good thing!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Oh Cowboy that is a mighty lonely road
you choose. Your heart is too big and
beautiful not to share it... Patience
my sweet ... And as Constance said
those who cant see it are truly blind
and not worth your continued efforts.
Oh one day my friend we will both find
our perfect (for us) someone... Me "My Prince"
You "Your Princess"....
This was truly heart felt my friend
Hugs and Luv
D

Posted 10 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

883 Views
31 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on March 11, 2010
Last Updated on March 11, 2010

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..