Wine, Roses And A Candle

Wine, Roses And A Candle

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

For the Valentine's haiku contest

"

 

Her lips are my wine,

Her heart like a rose bouquet,

My heart her candle.

© 2011 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

How did I miss this one???? It is beautiful my friend - so very romantic!!

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Thank you young lady... you know I am a hopeless romantic.
The best...simple yet direct an arrow straight to the heart. Perfecto.

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Thank you so much :)
Beautiful. I also am entering a haiku in the contest.

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Thank you :)
This is a senryu and it is not for a contest.
Reminds me of a birthday .. magic candles on a cake
No matter how I tried
My breath never blew them out ..

Very good Dale ... :)

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Thank you very much Jazzy xx
J. J.  Nightingale

11 Years Ago

XX ... :)
This is Simply Gorgeous...
A winner!

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Thank you... so are you.
DIVYA

11 Years Ago

:))))
awwee...enough said. :)))

Posted 12 Years Ago


Another great Haiku, Cowboy. Congrats once again!

Posted 13 Years Ago


a very romantic piece~ soo nicely expressed

Posted 13 Years Ago


This is all summed up quite nicely

Posted 13 Years Ago


Perfect for the occasion :-)

Posted 13 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1277 Views
30 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on January 25, 2011
Last Updated on January 25, 2011

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing