My Louvre Shines Bright For You

My Louvre Shines Bright For You

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

The hopeless romantic strikes again with his metaphors

"

Give me your shadow

And I will treat it like a canvas,

Painting it with all the bright colors

From the pigments of my spirit.

For you are the muse

That makes all my artwork

Personally priceless.

Your soul hangs proudly

In every chamber of my heart,

Making it feel like the most valuable gallery

In the world,

And that is why I Louvre You so much.

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Very sweet and lovely poem. I enjoyed every line as they remind me of my sweetheart

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Well thank you ever so kindly.
Kasey Miriam

5 Years Ago

You're very welcome.
"ah.... simply fantastic and allows your reader to reflect back on how love really should be..." I love the connection of art to love..

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you so much… to love someone is certainly a work of art.
makes me chuckle but this is a great little poem.

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank s so much Tammy, glad you enjoyed it.
Very great poem. It is beautiful and does paint a grand piece of art.

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you kindly sir
The images in this poem are so rich with color and art that any writer can relate to it even if we haven't been to the Louvre. Beautifully written.

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Oh thank you so much, appreciate the kind feedback.
I've been to the Louvre, it's inspiring.
I like this little poem.

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you sir
I love when there are references to painting and art in poetry. This is beautiful.

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Awe shucks, thank you so much.
This is a lovely poem.
How are you? :)

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you so much… I am doing well, how are you?
Simran Kewlani

6 Years Ago

Just a bit sick. :(
Such a sweet write filled with love.. Thanks for the suggestion noodle! :)

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you so much, I will have to thank Noodle for suggesting it.
MagicAl

6 Years Ago

:).........

First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

999 Views
34 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on June 23, 2014
Last Updated on June 23, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


If You... If You...

A Poem by s y e


Aris Aris

A Poem by Tate Morgan