Philosophy -101

Philosophy -101

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

What can I say?

"

The mouse sees the cheese,

It knows a trap lies ahead

But instinctively takes the chance

Or else it is already dead.

 

 

The chicken crossed the road

Because the sun was falling

Meaning dinnertime was near,

So the farmer will soon be calling.

© 2019 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

yes, if we don't take chances in life...we are safe in a way, but dead in another.

i think the chicken needs to hold his ground...
he is too easily fooled...when it's our time to go, i guess it is our time to go.
j.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Easy for you to say, you're not the chicken, LOL

Thanks Jacob

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

29 Views
1 Review
Added on July 31, 2019
Last Updated on July 31, 2019

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing