Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5
The Ballad Of The Artist And The Mood

The Ballad Of The Artist And The Mood

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Inspiration is in every breath

When you find blessings

In just waking up.

Everyday the world is painted

In so many colors,

Every language has its say

In the art of the written word

And the aromas around the world

Feed the hungry of all social statures.

Decorate your home,

Decorate yourself

And you’ll decorate the lives

Of all those around you.

Creativity comes in so many different forms,

It is the bond that ties us all together.

The artist is I,

The artist is you,

The artist is everyone,

And The Muse is The One

That created all artists

From all walks of life.

© 2019 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I love your enthusiasm in writing this . . . it feels like "SHOW" instead of tell becuz of how we can FEEL how much this topic energizes your whole being, thru your words . . . but it's mostly about the intensity of feeling that you convey here, by showing us how good it makes YOU feel. I love the way you convey how art can be found in everything & a well-lived life is full of creativity, even if it's not "beauty" as defined by those who pass judgement! Fervent encouragement for writers & all artists! (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Why thank you Margie for such a wonderfully heartfelt response to my poem.
This has a great positive message many need to hear. It's all in how we look at life and the world. God doesn't hurt either. :)

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much. Glad you like the positive message.
exactly Dale, Art is a big part of what makes us human.... even before there was language, there was art of one form or another and it might be argued that art was the first languge we had....

nicely expressed and written Dale...

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you for sharing your insight.
And when we recognize this and live it with gratitude, everything we do may be creative. Cooking, cleaning, writing, loving, building peace… all of Life is Art.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you for sharing your thoughts.
MomzillaNC

2 Months Ago

YVW 🌞
Our world and its presence every dawn and sunset is what we need to live rather than merely exist. Tis only the look and learn, the see and wonder... inspiration to live and be, love and endure endlessly, if we want. Look to the skies, the leaves, the silver flow, and be.. sayeth some man who wrote a history or few ago.. and had those words translated ever more for ever more people than we can ever count. That surely is the fire that fuels the muse... keep feeding its needs!

Beautiful words, cerebral, emotional words and more, Dale.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you classy lady for such a heartwarming review.
The palete is full of lovely hues... each shade to blend
with notions of discontent... bringing the illusion of
beauty in every flower and butterfly... painted on
the tapestry of a well-lived life with sorrows and
happiness side by side... in morning and evening lullabies.
truly, Pat

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you for beautifully poetic review.
Patricia Wedel

2 Months Ago

You are welcome, Dale. My Muse really helps me with reviews. fondly, Pat
How true Dale, we only have to look around, use our eyes and our creative side can come out. I do believe we all have creativity in us, but some more than others. And the muse, where would I be without her? I certainly wouldn't get any inspiration to write poetry unless she visited.

Chris

Posted 2 Months Ago


she created us, that is for sure....and i am not sure how much free will we have with the muse....she rules...and she likes you for sure...you are an artist, my friend.
j.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you Jacob... you are right, sometimes I feel like the pen is moving me, I just hold it.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

126 Views
8 Reviews
Rating
Added on August 7, 2019
Last Updated on August 7, 2019

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


He will be... He will be...

A Poem by Gee