Creative Faith

Creative Faith

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

The pastor at my church asked if I would write a poem to go with the sermon coming up about spirituality and creativity.

"

Ever since

In the beginning,

Up to

Here and now,

And until

The end of time

The gifts we are given

Are the gifts we’re meant to share.

To hold in what we create

Within our soul

Is like fencing in the spirituality

Meant to run wild within our hearts.

Chances are not everyone

Will understand the visions

Created in your mind,

But it is guaranteed

Many will appreciate

The artistry that you

Passionately divine.

So let your inner peace

Be your guide

And allow your creative faith

Lift you high as heaven

While you’re still alive…

Your fans will be waiting

In the Promised Land.

© 2019 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

it is surely a gift to write...and am thankful for WC...a forum for us to share our gift with each other...
i think writing does bring a certain amount of inner peace...but we know aside from here...maybe very few will ever see or appreciate the words...that will be posthumously...
nicely done, Dale,
j.

Posted 2 Months Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

So true Jacob... but reaching just one person is a great acomplishment. Thank you for the review.



Reviews

Lovely imagery and sentiments. I've always believed our creative talents are gifts meant to be out in the world. I've often said, "I'm an Artist. That isn't just something I do. It is who I am at my core. I can no more stop being an Artist than I could stop my own heart."

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

I agree with your sentiment. Writing is like breathing to me.
MomzillaNC

2 Months Ago

✍🏻 😎
it is surely a gift to write...and am thankful for WC...a forum for us to share our gift with each other...
i think writing does bring a certain amount of inner peace...but we know aside from here...maybe very few will ever see or appreciate the words...that will be posthumously...
nicely done, Dale,
j.

Posted 2 Months Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

So true Jacob... but reaching just one person is a great acomplishment. Thank you for the review.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

92 Views
2 Reviews
Added on August 14, 2019
Last Updated on August 14, 2019

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing