Living Poetry

Living Poetry

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Everyday in everyway

I find eternity within my pen.

Forever I will roam

On the paper plains.

 

Every word a step,

Every verse a footprint,

Every poem a destination

To one of life’s lessons.

 

I write like I breathe in order

To live the life gifted to me.

Being true to my heartbeat

Comes from the veins

Between the lines I write.

 

I know my soul will live

In heaven and on Earth eternally.

So let my writings be a declaration

That I did it all my way.

© 2019 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

This is a great description to illustrate how I'm always saying a writer needs to get to a point where he/she simply loves writing, rather than being overly concerned about ratings, being published, or reviews. You have described the sensations you seek when you write. For me, it's a little different. I want to crack myself up. I want to laugh (most of the time!) Thanks for showing us your heavenly writing connection with such verve! (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Well thank you Margie for such a fond review.
A pedantic observation from a grammar nerd: Do you mean "every day" and "every way" in the first line?

If the compacting together of these words is deliberate in this announcing first line, I'd invite you to consider why you might have crafted the poem that way.

:)

Posted 1 Month Ago


yes, we are what we write...the poems are us...

as Melanie sang..."i am not a poet, living is the poem"
and what we live, we write.
and you are a true poet, my friend.
Keep doing it your way, Frank..oops, i mean Dale.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

"i am not a poet, living is the poem"

I like that...
thank you sir. you are a.. read more
a Dale, aka Frank Sinatra poem.... but then we need no persona, we are who we are or as Popeye says, "I am what I am", which is actually all we can be.... and you are correct Dale, we write who we are and who we want to be...

like your poem Dale....

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you sir... appreciate the feedback.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

58 Views
4 Reviews
Rating
Added on August 22, 2019
Last Updated on August 22, 2019

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing