Bonding With Life

Bonding With Life

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Sitting… thinking…

Going stir crazy,

Or just shakin’…

Feeling like life

Is undercover,

Playing you like a fiddle

While you’ve been

Beating it like a drum.

Which one is more cunning?

Day or night?

That is the challenge

That makes the mission

The ultimate win

Or worth the losing.

 

Lights… camera…

ACTION!!

This is the part of life

Where a stuntman

Would be handy,

But a body double

Is not worth the price

Of depriving the soul

Of redemption

For sleeping with the enemy.

 

Cut… scene and print…

Nothing left to do

But see how the final scene

Is received by fans and critics,

Though only one really matters…

Which one depends on you.

 

© 2019 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Your poem seems to convey an old life lesson in a fresh, lively way (unique to your style) . . . those who go far in life are those who can pick themselves up & dust themselves off & keep an eye on what's important. You seem to signal that YOU find a relationship with God to be the important thing, so why worry about the rest of the critics out there? I agree wholeheartedly! People are literally paralyzed by so many critical voices found everywhere, that's why it's great to get to know the supportive & always-loving hand of God (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you again Margie. Love your insight into my words.
Great logic in your words my friend. Can't make all folks happy. Always a pleasure to read your work my friend.
Coyote

Posted 1 Month Ago


The ever changing pictures of ourselves we envision may be carefully crafted façades or gritty cinematic realism. Only time and honest introspection will tell. And, the only critic that matters is the one looking back from the mirror.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

A great insight into my poem. Thank you so much.
MomzillaNC

1 Month Ago

You're very welcome. It's a great insightful poem.
life like a movie...a suspense movie...will the killer strike in the light or dark.
Okay here's my take on your thoughtful poem and question.
we are much more aware of the dangers of the dark and much more careful...i think the daytime can more likely catch us unawares...as we might have a false sense of security...
but let's see what the critics say---they seem to think they know everything...
i like this one.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you for sharing your take on my poem.. I really like it.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

52 Views
4 Reviews
Rating
Added on August 28, 2019
Last Updated on August 28, 2019

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing