Not A Curtain Call(Not Even Close)

Not A Curtain Call(Not Even Close)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Somewhere between

The afternoon matinee

And a midnight screening

Is where fiction becomes

Reality based on fantasy.

 

The difference between

The sun beating down

And the stars dancing

In the moon’s spotlight

Goes beyond the realms

Of day and night,

Delving deep into the vortex

Where the thin line

Between heaven and hell

Is drawn in pencil.

 

When a lifetime has no number

Measuring the distance

Between forever and a day

Is like removing a penance

From the soul.

 

Living in the land of confusion

Makes perfect sense

When you realize

Perception is not an illusion

When it comes to freewill

For the human race.

© 2019 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Your poem seems to indicate that there is so much more going on "out there" than what we humans are experiencing with our literal sensory perceptions. I definitely believe this. And I love the way you show how fuzzy many of our accepted lines may really be! (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Weeks Ago

That is a great way to see my poem. I agree bout there being more out there. Thank you again Margi.. read more
I really like this verse:
"When a lifetime has no number
Measuring the distance
Between forever and a day
Is like removing a penance
From the soul"

How could you count a lifetime? How could you measure what's between forever and a day?
Life is a choice. It is what we make because we are free to do so. But we have to be careful for sometimes there is just a thin line between illusion and reality in our own eyes.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Well said my poetic friend. Thank you.
yes, we have free will...and there is no director for the movie of our life...
we have to improvise...and there is going to be a lot of confusion...can we write our own script to get through it? we shall see.
love this poem, Dale.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Exactly good sir. Thank you.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

33 Views
3 Reviews
Rating
Added on September 4, 2019
Last Updated on September 4, 2019

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing