Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5
Headlines

Headlines

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Headlines

 

Between the lines

Of black and white

The primary colors

Become a kaleidoscope of lines,

Wavy and straight.

No color dominates,

No color stands alone.

 

Edit out the fancy words

And the truth becomes

Easy to read, easy to believe.

The front page does not

Make it a worldly event,

Nor more important than the sun.

 

Take it like coffee

With only one scoop of sugar

So you can still experience

A bit of bitterness

So life doesn’t get pushed

To back page news.

© 2019 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I love how you point out the way the news can be straightforward or slanted. So true! I find online news to be better than TV news, since the TV seems to be drawn to dramatize. One way this manifests for me is that people ask me all the time about the horrible fires in California this year. Sure we've got some blazes, but not very many, not burning much acreage, etc. It's just becuz the power has been turned off, people are making this out to be the worst fire season in CA history. This fire season is NOTHING like the last 3 or 4, which wiped whole towns & cities & regions off the map! Yet have you noticed how nobody mentions shootings anymore, even tho they go on & on? Your poem really gets me riled up. The goal of a msg is to strike a nerve! (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 8 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Months Ago

Thank you for a sweet and insightful review of my work. Much appreciated.
well done! I prefer the newspaper. So tired of the world news which isn't real news but commentators on the news pushing their views on viewers. I like the facts, bitter and all. This was really good.

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you so much Patricia
With most of set in a daily ritual, headlines can redirect our focus. May our heart always be in the room sitting beside our conscious asking us to weigh in.

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

A very interesting point of view.
between reading a newspaper or watching the nightly news...there is too much of one color these days...Red...for blood....too much killing...
there is also too much yellow for yellow journalism...headlines and stories to make stories and entertain rather than just relay news...and the more they saturate with the bad stuff, the more others want to do that bad stuff.
it's a sad state of affairs...
this poem depicts that so well.
j.

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Well thank you Jacob.
As much as I dislike seeing all the bad news I can't turn away and igno.. read more

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

77 Views
4 Reviews
Rating
Added on September 12, 2019
Last Updated on September 12, 2019

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..