ForThe Record

ForThe Record

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Put the needle on

To take a trip back in song,

Ones of those memories

That has become classics.

The sound is not perfectly clear

As today engineered thoughts,

It is those untouched sounds

That brings the emotions back to life.

Take a spin around the room

To let the reminiscing come full circle,

When the past begins to skip

Just skip on to the next one.

Even when that record ends

The memories remain the same.

For the record

Listening to tunes from the past

Is great for dancing

Find that new music

That will become your next

Oldie but goodie.

© 2019 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

yep...true dat brother! ;) even the static scratches romanticize the tune on vinyl ... everybody lets dance!!!
E.

Posted 4 Weeks Ago


well, vinyl is making a comeback...a few years ago, most young people would wonder why you would use a needle to hear music....they would only think of injections...
I am afraid with the new music these days i don't find any possibilities for oldies but goodies...
our music from the 50's and 60's is still played...will the music from now still be played...in 50 to 60 years...i wonder.
i relate, obviously...
rock on.
j.

Posted 4 Weeks Ago


Since the beginning of time, the last generation has always complained about the music of the next. I now do the same. It makes me feel old. That being said, what is popular as "music" today is a reflection of the disintegration of so much of society. It reflects a devolvement of our humanity to one another. The auto-tuned depravity sullies the airwaves and the mind. I think the 80's were the last great decade for music. After that … well … I almost prefer the sound of silence but most certainly the crackle of old vinyl. Thanks for the memories.

Posted 4 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Weeks Ago

Thank you for the review... there is till some good real music coming out, just not as much as there.. read more
Linda Marie Van Tassell

4 Weeks Ago

Not as much as there used to be and not in the mainstream … you have to seek it out to find it.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

39 Views
3 Reviews
Rating
Added on September 18, 2019
Last Updated on September 18, 2019

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing