Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5
Anti- Nursery Rhymes

Anti- Nursery Rhymes

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Anti- Nursery Rhymes

 

The itsy bitsy spider crawled in the sewer drain
Due to humans down came the chemical rain
That caused the spider to grow and grow and grow
Till it was big enough to make the town his own.

 

------------------------------------------------------------

 

Humpty Dumpty stood on a wall
Humpty Dumpty was ready to fall.
All of his family and all of his friends
Couldn’t keep Humpty from a suicidal end

© 2019 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Oh my, gigantic spiders and a suicidal Humpty Dumpty. Stuff that nightmares are made from. Definitely not for kids. Would frighten them to death. Hence your title. Enjoyed Dale, made me smile.

Chris

Posted 3 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

Why thank you... was a fun challenge. Glad it made you smile.
I love your title! I expected to see something slamming this whole "nursery rhyme" craze that's overtaken the cafe, but instead, you slam nursery rhymes generally, in a more subtle (SHOW instead of tell) way! That itsy-bitsy spider is a favorite of mine (since I love Carly Simon) & now you've incited me to rethink this one . . . damn you! I thought I'd kicked the nursery rhyme craze for now! *wink! wink!* fondly, Margie

Posted 3 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

Well sorry to spoil your love of Itsy-Bitsy spider *wink wink* I could resist the fun challenge.
oh my.....the Armageddon comes via that spider...

and the poor good egg...couldn't face his fall...killed himself...

these are like morbid fractured fairy tales from Rocky and Bullwinkle...ha ha.
clever.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

Thank you sir... kinda fun to twist the nursery rhymes.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

42 Views
3 Reviews
Rating
Added on September 19, 2019
Last Updated on September 25, 2019

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing