That October Feeling

That October Feeling

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Wrote something silly for the spooky season.

"

 

Scares and frights

And everything I like

Are approaching soon.

 

With a boo here

And a boo there

I feel something spooky

In the air.

 

If I hear a howl

When the moon is bright

I k now that things

Are getting hairy.

 

Everything seems batty

Because I am feeling

The presence

Of the undead.

 

So if you believe

That witches are

More than hocus pocus

You’ll be under a spell

This time of year,

And it will be so sweet

To trick or treat

With you.

© 2019 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

i always appreciate the shape of your "form" in this ... it always draws me in ... a light hearted, fun read .. well timed for sure ... wanted more rhyming like V2 ..i think it would hold the poem together more solidly .. as it is, for me, it wavers ... looses shape and drive ... read more like a letter from a friend ... instead of poetic .. perhaps that is the intent .. you inspire readers to give the All Hallowed Eve and go or two ;) fun read, well timed, love the visual form, wish it had another verse or two of rhyming :)
E.

Posted 1 Month Ago



Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

41 Views
1 Review
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on October 2, 2019
Last Updated on October 2, 2019

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing