Just One Drop (Holy Water)

Just One Drop (Holy Water)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Spiritual musing

"

Just One Drop of Holy Water

Can form your heart into

A reflection of Christ’s teachings

When you trust in the flow

Of the water he walked on,

Believing that your faith

Will not let you drown.

 

Crossing the sea where it was not parted

Is where you’ll dock at the Promise Land.

Earning your place goes beyond

Wading through all life’s

Waves, undertows and vicious storms,

But also looking out for one another

When the waters get to rough.

 

That one blessed drop is a spiritual start,

Blind faith is your guide,

You are a disciple vessel

And the lord is the lifeguard.

© 2019 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Thank you for sharing the rich words of wisdom, my friend. And thank you for letting your spiritual journey unfold in the joyful expressions of poetry.

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you for such kind feedback.
i think so much of life is lived on Blind Faith...and if we didn't have it...we would become stagnant....
never move forward ....
got to have faith.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

So very very true, Thank you Jacob.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

31 Views
2 Reviews
Rating
Added on October 16, 2019
Last Updated on October 16, 2019

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing