A Norman Rockwell Painting For Christmas

A Norman Rockwell Painting For Christmas

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Outside a white blanket

Covers the Mother of all mothers,

Keeping her warm with the thought

That innocence is the gift

That keeps on giving.

 

Within the home sweet home

A fire burns in a fireplace

Decorated with seasonal care,

Showing that the greatest gift

Comes from within.

 

All around the cold winter night

There is a single star so bright

That may go unnoticed 

But means everything to

All of God’s children.

 

Meanwhile back in the house

That is also a home

Where sleep comes to family

While dreams of peace

Protect their piece of mind.

 

All across the world

This is the scene to many,

While others pray to be in

A Norman Rockwell painting

As their only gift this Christmas day.

 

© 2019 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Lovely.

NOTES: You wrote, "Protect their piece of mind" -- you meant "peace" of mind. When annoyed or angry, you give someone "a piece of your mind" -- in this context, though, sleep and calm and home preserve "peace of mind."

Posted 3 Days Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Days Ago

No I meant piece, Cause I already said dreams of peace.

Glad you like it.
dear Dale... I realize that your poem is written about
the Star of Bethlehem that the Wise Men followed,
however, I always see the evening Star Venus at night
and discovered that it is special also. Affectionately Pat

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Days Ago

Thats okay... what ever you see is correct when analyzing poetry.
MomzillaNC

3 Days Ago

But, then, you're only protecting part of their mind, and the rest can just wither in terror. LOL
Perhaps Venus is the Evening Star mentioned in your poem.
Venus shines as a brilliant evening Star during late 2019 and early 2020.
truly, Pat

Posted 1 Week Ago


I read this: Rockwell-esque Christmas traditions (food, decor, gifts & shopping, etc) come in a weak second (last verse). Innocence, what lies within, the ultimate star, & peace are the trappings available to everyone, regardless of means. To me this is what it's all about (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you kindly dear Margie.
Norman Rockwell's paintings may have reflected an ideal world that was unrealized by many, but that does not detract from their value. They appealed to the better side of life, which was comforting to many others.

PS: in the next to last verse, did you mean piece or peace.

Posted 1 Week Ago


this reminds me of old Christmases when i was a kid....it had more meaning back then....simpler times...not so materialistic...
my favorite part of it, or one of them....was riding around looking at the decorations...they were more subtle.
i used to serve Midnight Mass and then we would come home and get to open one present...
you brought me back...
thank you, Dale,
j.

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you Jacob... always great to bring back fond memories. I always loved driving around looking .. read more
A beautiful scene you paint with your words; and my thoughts and prayers go out to those who will never know a 'Norman Rockwell,' Christmas; of whom there are so many in this unequal world of ours.

God bless.

Beccy.

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you for the kind review and sentiment toward the less fortunate.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

56 Views
7 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on December 4, 2019
Last Updated on December 4, 2019

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..